KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

to turn your hair grey

Russian translation: От того, как некоторые из этих фирм ведут бухгалтерию, можно запросто поседеть.

17:11 Jan 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: to turn your hair grey
The way some of those firms in the city keep their accounts is enough to turn your hair grey.
Roman
Russian translation:От того, как некоторые из этих фирм ведут бухгалтерию, можно запросто поседеть.
Explanation:
100%
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18От того, как некоторые из этих фирм ведут бухгалтерию, можно запросто поседеть.
Vladimir Pochinov
5волосы встают дыбом
Rozbicki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
От того, как некоторые из этих фирм ведут бухгалтерию, можно запросто поседеть.


Explanation:
100%

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov
1 min

agree  alex_y_g
8 mins

agree  xxxkire
10 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
27 mins

agree  nrabate
30 mins

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
32 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
40 mins

agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  Elena Volkovaya
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova: хорошо звучит
3 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Georgeson: можно за час поседеть
12 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
13 hrs

agree  Sveta Elfic
16 hrs

agree  Irina: отлично
18 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
22 hrs

agree  Margarita
2 days 12 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
волосы встают дыбом


Explanation:
Волосы встают дыбом, когда видишь, как некоторые фирмы в городе ведут [свой] бухгалтерский учет.

ИМХО, "поседеть" предполагает либо "смертельный ужас", либо долговременный стресс, что чересчур сильно для бухучета.

Rozbicki
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian