KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

baggy book

Russian translation: расплывчато написанная книга

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baggy book
Russian translation:расплывчато написанная книга
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

01:13 Mar 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Book review
English term or phrase: baggy book
This is a paragraph from the review (written by Neal Ascherson) of the book "Massacre in Malaya: Exposing Britain’s My Lai" by Christopher Hale

He maintained to the end that the insurrection was not hopeless, that Malaya between 1945 and 1948 was ‘ripe’ for revolution, that Britain was restoring colonialism with a violence that could only be met by force. And yet the Emergency did not have to happen. That’s the lesson of Hale’s long, ***baggy***, digressive but endlessly interesting book (why on earth does it not have any maps?). If the British imperial imagination had seen beyond the treaties with the sultans, if it had recognised the Malayan Chinese as human beings with rights instead of a featureless migrant workforce, if in 1948 the British had used the Emergency powers and the ‘communist threat’ to force through and entrench a Malayan Union of all the communities, then this beautiful country could have reached a better sort of independence.

Can "baggy book" mean "wordy book" here? That would fall in line with "long" and "digressive". Need native speakers' opinion. TIA!
Tatiana Grehan
United States
расплывчато написанная
Explanation:
There are baggy words that are too vague and could be replaced by more precise ones (see reference). Considering other adjectives used to describe the book, this interpretation seems fitting
http://thegrammardoctorisin.blogspot.com/2011/06/bag-baggy-w...
Selected response from:

Anna Livermore
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2См.
didimblog
4объёмистая книга
Tatyana Leshkevich
3разрекламированная книга
FreEditor
3расплывчато написанная
Anna Livermore
3напыщенная книга
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
напыщенная книга


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 02:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://profilib.net/chtenie/70282/yuliya-monakova-podvenech...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Для кого-то Индия – это болливудские фильмы с милашкой Шахрукхом Кханом и Мисс мира – великолепной Айшварией Рай, а для кого-то – скучная и напыщенная книга Арбатовой "Дегустация Индии" <...>

== END QUOTE ==


http://loveread.ec/read_book.php?id=36106&p=89
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Это фальшивая, надуманная, напыщенная книга; читатель поражен, не понимая, как эти натянутые мыслишки могут исходить от Джека Лондона. А ведь за каких-то несколько месяцев до этого он закончил «Межзвездного скитальца», создал такие первоклассные рассказы, как «Записано в приюте для <...>

== END QUOTE ==


http://avidreaders.ru/book/beg-na-treh-nogah.html
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Звучит вполне себе достойно и из этой истории могла бы получиться отличная история, но что-то у автора не пошло и вышла скучная, напыщенная книга без смысла, морали и какой-либо интриги.

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
расплывчато написанная


Explanation:
There are baggy words that are too vague and could be replaced by more precise ones (see reference). Considering other adjectives used to describe the book, this interpretation seems fitting
http://thegrammardoctorisin.blogspot.com/2011/06/bag-baggy-w...

Anna Livermore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разрекламированная книга


Explanation:
В словаре Collins нашел такое определение к "baggy": puffed out. А определение "puffed out" говорит следующее: "exaggerated praise, as of a book, product, etc., esp. through an advertisement".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 02:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вторая версия: "хваленая книга".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 02:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "раскрученная книга". Или "книга раскрученного автора".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 02:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну может книга действительно хорошая и получила хорошие отзывы от критиков. Поэтому нужен какой-то нейтральный и положительный вариант. Например, "книга, получившая хорошие отзывы в прессе" и т.д.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См.


Explanation:
Long, baggy, digressive but endlessly interesting book (why on earth does it not have any maps?):
— пространная, расплывчато написанная, с постоянными отклонениями от темы, но всё же безумно интересная книга (почему, чёрт возьми, в ней нет ни одной карты?).

Baggy
— loosely constructed and inflated with inessential elements (a baggy novel)
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/baggy

Baggy — написана расплывчато и перегружена второстепенными деталями. Одним словом не перевести, но словосочетание long, baggy можно перевести двумя определениями "пространная, расплывчато написанная". То есть "пространная" вмещает в себе значение слова long и вторую половину значения слова baggy.
А первую половину значения baggy вместит "расплывчато написанная".

---

Пространный
— Слишком длинный, подробный, многословный (о речи, письме)
Современный толковый словарь русского языка Ефремовой


Digressive
— отступающий, отклоняющийся, отвлекающийся (от темы)

Loose
— lacking in precision, exactness, or care (loose brushwork loose usage)
— permitting freedom of interpretation (a loose construction of the Constitution)
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/loosely

Loosely
— свободно и пр.

Loose
— неопределённый; неточный; расплывчатый
~ translation - а) вольный перевод; б) приблизительный перевод
~ calculations - неточные /приблизительные/ расчёты
~ construction - расширительное толкование (закона)
~ statement - расплывчатое заявление
~ meaning of the word - широкий смысл слова
~ thinker - слабый мыслитель

Апресян Ю. Д. Новый большой англо-русский словарь


***


Baggy
— мешковатый
— мешковатый (baggy, clumsy, pouchy, awkward)
Англо-русский синонимический словарь — https://translate.academic.ru/baggy/en/ru/

Clumsy
— грубый, неизящный, топорный (о стиле, слоге)
Апресян Ю. Д. Новый большой англо-русский словарь

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Ваш ответ считаю правильным, но очки отдаю Анне, так как она первой предложила этот перевод.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
33 mins

agree  bpog
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объёмистая книга


Explanation:
объёмистая (толстая, увесистая) книга

Один из синонимов baggy - voluminous.



Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 193
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!