KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Round Room

Russian translation: Круглый зал


20:36 Mar 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fiction
English term or phrase: Round Room
"В Круглом зале"?

Something happened that occasionally happened to professors in those days; something called “making a composition with his creditors”, or some quaint phrase of the kind, and he went. There was a full-dress enquiry in the Round Room; the Visitor broke the Master, for when it was over he stumbled out into the quad, and it was seen that the russet rosette has been torn from his gown. After that – well, some said it was the pool, and some said he leapt from the tower, and some said that he went off and got a job at York. The College behaved very well toward the wife and girls.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Круглый зал
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1я думаю здесь подразумевается Round (Table) Room
Galina Blankenship
4Круглый зал
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round room
Круглый зал


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я думаю здесь подразумевается Round (Table) Room


Explanation:
то есть зал с круглым столом
или зал круглого стола
или вы можете просто перевести как
"официальное расследование за круглым столом..."
или "расследование при полном параде за круглым столом..."



Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
19 hrs
  -> thank you