KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Crimson Shadows - Spiritually Tormented

Russian translation: Окровавленные тени -- душевные муки


20:37 Jun 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Crimson Shadows - Spiritually Tormented
Literary Terms ...
Silesty
Russian translation:Окровавленные тени -- душевные муки
Explanation:
I'm not sure that "Crimson Shadows" can be translated literally...

What I propose is "blooded shadows", with "blooded" implies a heart which bleeds because of its suffering. Still, I have to warn that in Russian the word may also have a violent, bloodthirsty connotation (as well as `bloody' in English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-25 21:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"кровоточащие тени -- душевные муки (душевно измученный)\"

Krovotochatschie teni -- dyshevnye muki (dushevno izmuchennyy)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 +3Окровавленные тени -- душевные муки
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crimson shadows - spiritually tormented
Окровавленные тени -- душевные муки


Explanation:
I'm not sure that "Crimson Shadows" can be translated literally...

What I propose is "blooded shadows", with "blooded" implies a heart which bleeds because of its suffering. Still, I have to warn that in Russian the word may also have a violent, bloodthirsty connotation (as well as `bloody' in English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-25 21:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"кровоточащие тени -- душевные муки (душевно измученный)\"

Krovotochatschie teni -- dyshevnye muki (dushevno izmuchennyy)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley: может быть, багровые тени? Кстати, есть такая группа Crimson Shadows
1 hr
  -> да, "багровые" здорово. Уже плохо думалось. А группу я видел в Гуголе, хотя прежде всего King Crimson, конечно вспоминается :)

agree  2rush: а может что-то типа, "темные тени - измученные души", а?
6 hrs
  -> может :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimson shadows - spiritually tormented
below


Explanation:
Была такая потрясающая группа King Crimson, у которых есть лучший концерт под названием Red - это если ывозможные ассоциации с музыкой...
А в остальном - ничего не вижу багрового или кровавого... так покрасивее если: "пурпурные тени - духовные искания". Но если (и я думаю, что это так) тут название - надо оставить оригинал.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-26 02:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Закатные тени -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-26 02:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Закатные тен - муки духа

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-26 02:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тени

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: с последним вариантом (закатные......)
18 mins