KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

to cope purely

Russian translation: только и исключительно для сиюминутных нужд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cope purely
Russian translation:только и исключительно для сиюминутных нужд

23:34 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word
English term or phrase: to cope purely
When we, human beings, can stop using language or when we can use it to cope purely and only with the present moment, we find that the quality of our living is changed. How to interpret these terms in bold type into Russian by virtue of narrowing of the meaning?
Roman
только и исключительно для сиюминутных нужд
Explanation:
только и исключительно для сиюминутных нужд

Здесть purely and only - единое сочетание
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3только и исключительно для сиюминутных нужд
Andrew Vdovin
3как вариант2rush


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
только и исключительно для сиюминутных нужд


Explanation:
только и исключительно для сиюминутных нужд

Здесть purely and only - единое сочетание

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  ilbe
4 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
как вариант


Explanation:
для (ради, в интересах) удовлетворения (решения, выражения, обеспечения) наших (своих) насущных нужд...


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12