KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

a regular contributor

Russian translation: постоянный автор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a regular contributor
Russian translation:постоянный автор

23:42 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: a regular contributor
Dostoevsky was a deeply religious man and politically a strong conservative Slavophile. For a short time, he became editor of the archconservative magazine The Citizen and later a regular contributor. He waged war against the liberals and the revolutionaries, who repaid him by calling his work “corruption” and “lunacy”. For Dostoevsky, Western society was too materialistic and commercial; instead he felt the values of the simple Russian people – meekness, compassion and acceptance of the will of God – were that society should emulate.
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg. Yet, although they were very different – Tolstoy the champion of nature and man, the brilliant recorder of reality in its most precise detail, and Dostoevsky the relentless explorer of men’s souls – they were joined in their belief that in the Russian people lay the virtues that could illuminate the world.
Roman
постоянный автор
Explanation:
стал постоянным автором - учитывая контекст - мне кажется, подразумевается, что Достоевский регулярно писал статьи или какие-то другие произведения в этот журнал.
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5постоянный автор
Rusinterp
4 +2постоянный сотрудник
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
постоянный сотрудник


Explanation:
А может быть и "щедрый жертвователь", смотря что он "контрибьютил".

Roman, you are a regular contributor of Kudoz questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-30 03:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего, речь о том, что Достоевский был постоянным автором \"Гражданина\".

...Особое значение в истории русской журналистики \"Гражданин\" приобрел в связи с участием в нем Ф.М.Достоевского. Помимо редакторских функций, писатель вел в газете раздел еженедельное политическое обозрение, печатал фельетоны и др.
http://www.philolog.ru/filolog/grajdanin.htm

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: I guess you're right
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp: и я, и я, и я того же мнения :)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
постоянный автор


Explanation:
стал постоянным автором - учитывая контекст - мне кажется, подразумевается, что Достоевский регулярно писал статьи или какие-то другие произведения в этот журнал.


Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umutay Midinova
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Tomayeva: конечно, "постоянный автор" - это устоявшееся выражение
3 hrs

agree  danya
3 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
8 hrs

agree  martsina
10 hrs