KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

the country gentry

Russian translation: дворянство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the country gentry
Russian translation:дворянство

16:32 Jun 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
English term or phrase: the country gentry
During their parallel careers, as Tolstoy was writing about the world of the country gentry (is it “мелкопоместное дворянство”?; it is just my tentative translation), a class and a way of life which were gradually disappearing, Dostoevsky was creating the anti-heroes who haunted the dark streets of misty St. Petersburg.
Roman
просто дворянство
Explanation:
т.к. сам класс дворянства основан на
владении поместьями. В случае с Толстым, никак нельзя сказать, что его герои принадлежали к мелкопоместному дворянству.
Selected response from:

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2просто дворянство
Umutay Midinova
4 +2помещики
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1go for 'melkopomestnoje dvorianstvo'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4поместные дворяне
Andrew Vdovin
3джентри; нетитулованное мелкопоместное дворянство2rush


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
просто дворянство


Explanation:
т.к. сам класс дворянства основан на
владении поместьями. В случае с Толстым, никак нельзя сказать, что его герои принадлежали к мелкопоместному дворянству.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: помещики "несут" еще и некую политическую коннотацию
3 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
помещики


Explanation:
Меня терзают смутные сомнения, что "the country gentry" - это самые обычные "помещики" ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: the country meaning coutryside?- сельские?
56 mins
  -> You are right, thank you :-)

agree  Yakov Tomara: Я думаю, что автор текста употребил слово gentry применительно к русским помещикам, не найдя более точного и понятного англичанам выражения
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go for 'melkopomestnoje dvorianstvo'


Explanation:
First, I backed Pochinov's 'pomeschiki'.
Then, browsed the net for 'country gentry' and found that it means, actually, 'the country gentlemen', and, for instance, in England, under the King George, they were, basically, 'low income' arictocracy', ie the very 'melkopomestnoje dvorianstvo', the asker mentioned.
so, it should be 'dvorianstvo' (aristocracy), and, not all Russian 'pomeschiki' were aristocrats (ie dvoriane').
Sorry - do not have Cyrillic on this machine.
Happy Canada Day (to all who celebrate!)


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, country gentry is closer to "melkopom. dvorianstvo" though I can't agree with your words after "so, it should be." Also, given the context, we're probably dealing with "pomeschiki," so, I agree with V Pochinov too.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поместные дворяне


Explanation:
поместное дворянство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-01 01:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Простому люду в \'жажде наслаждений\' не уступали чиновники, купцы и поместные дворяне.
Купцы и поместные дворяне не только выезжали на празднества в каретах и разных экипажах всем семейством, но и устраивали у себя в усадьбах ...
21vek.renet.ru/arhiv/2000/08-2000/3-08-2000/st24-03-08-2000.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
джентри; нетитулованное мелкопоместное дворянство


Explanation:
"...Богатые семьи в России, как, например, Шереметьевы, имели доход в семьсот тысяч в год и владели 200 тысячами душами. Вообще верхние слои дворянства, к которому принадлежал родители Толстого, главный феодальный класс страны, должно было владеть свыше тысячи душами, тогда как нетитулованное мелкопоместное дворянство как правило имело пятьсот душ. Если вы владели менее 500 крепостными, то считалось, что вы относитесь к обедневшим дворянам..."
http://www.mirobretshikh.narod.ru/life_tolstoy_2.htm

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12