KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

psychiatric evaluation

Russian translation: консультация психолога


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psychiatric evaluation
Russian translation:консультация психолога

09:48 Jul 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual ironical emphasis
English term or phrase: psychiatric evaluation
At one point during my career I held an administrative point in the government, which generally precluded the practice of ongoing therapy. I did from time to time, however, see people for brief consultations. Often they were high-ranking political figures. One such was Mr. R., a wealthy lawyer on leave of absence (в отпуске) from his firm while serving as general counsel to a large federal department. It was June Mr.R. had consulted me about his son, Roger, who had turned fifteen the month before. Although Roger had been a good scholar in one of the suburban public schools, his marks had declined gradually but steadily throughout the ninth grade. In his end-of-the-year evaluation the school guidance counsellor had told Mr. and Mrs. R. that Roger would be promoted to the tenth grade but suggested a psychiatric evaluation to determine the cause of his academic decline.
Roman
консультация психолога
Explanation:
Да, конечно, чисто технически psychiatric переводится как писхиатрический, но на психиатрическую экспертизу не может направить школьный совет - только врач-специалист. Проблемами в школе занимаются психологи широкой специализации. Думаю, это и понимается под "psychiatric evaluation"
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3психиатрическая экспертиза (psychiatric examination)2rush
4консультация психолога
Sergey Gorelik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
психиатрическая экспертиза (psychiatric examination)


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> Thanks, Yuri!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Ravindra!

agree  Alexander Onishko
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

neutral  Sergey Gorelik: см. ниже
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
консультация психолога


Explanation:
Да, конечно, чисто технически psychiatric переводится как писхиатрический, но на психиатрическую экспертизу не может направить школьный совет - только врач-специалист. Проблемами в школе занимаются психологи широкой специализации. Думаю, это и понимается под "psychiatric evaluation"

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian