KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

career

Russian translation: На определенном этапе своей служебной карьеры ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career
Russian translation:На определенном этапе своей служебной карьеры ...

12:43 Jul 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word
English term or phrase: career
At one point during my career I held an administrative point in the government, which generally precluded the practice of ongoing therapy. I did from time to time, however, see people for brief consultations. Often they were high-ranking political figures. One such was Mr. R., a wealthy lawyer on leave of absence (в отпуске) from his firm while serving as general counsel to a large federal department. It was June Mr.R. had consulted me about his son, Roger, who had turned fifteen the month before. Although Roger had been a good scholar in one of the suburban public schools, his marks had declined gradually but steadily throughout the ninth grade. In his end-of-the-year evaluation the school guidance counsellor had told Mr. and Mrs. R. that Roger would be promoted to the tenth grade but suggested a psychiatric evaluation to determine the cause of his academic decline.
Roman
На определенном этапе своей служебной карьеры ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2На определенном этапе своей служебной карьеры ...
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +1В определенный момент моей карьеры я занимал пост/должность ...
Mikhail Kropotov
4трудовая деятельность
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
На определенном этапе своей служебной карьеры ...


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
58 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трудовая деятельность


Explanation:
Мы не карьеристы, мы - труженики

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В определенный момент моей карьеры я занимал пост/должность ...


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-07-03 15:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше \"своей карьеры\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe
2 mins
  -> thanx!