KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

on song

Russian translation: быть в форме


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be on song (Br)
Russian translation:быть в форме
Entered by: xxxkire

19:50 Aug 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction
English term or phrase: on song
Речь о девушке Касси, с которой иногда случаются странности, она может вдруг что-нибудь выкинуть, например, сбежать из дома. Она родила сына, и его берут на коллективное воспитание мать и сестры Касси.

Mother would take care of what she called the 'nappy years'. And the sisters would visit her and help out, mend, wash, etc.

Cassie was there, after all, when she was on song, and Beatie, the other sister, still lived at home.

Может ли это означать "в светлые периоды", "когда она в своем уме"?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
когда она была в порядке
Explanation:
думаю, это вполне может означать то, что вы говорите.

be on song British

to be playing or performing well

Ravanelli looked a bit tired in last Saturday's match but he's certainly on song tonight.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 20:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

когда она была в форме
Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Значит, интуиция вела меня в нужном направлении!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3когда она была в порядкеxxxkire
4Когда у нее был подходящий настрой
Andrew Vdovin
4быть в духе
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
быть в духе


Explanation:
см. ниже

When she lost her touch, her game tended to collapse. But when she
was on song, winner after winner flowed from her racquet. Most ...
www.aafla.org/SportsLibrary/ ASSH%20Bulletins/No%2007/ASSHBulletin07e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 20:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"когда она была в настроении\"

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
когда она была в порядке


Explanation:
думаю, это вполне может означать то, что вы говорите.

be on song British

to be playing or performing well

Ravanelli looked a bit tired in last Saturday's match but he's certainly on song tonight.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 20:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

когда она была в форме

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Значит, интуиция вела меня в нужном направлении!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: быть в форме
1 min
  -> да, точно. Спасибо.

agree  Marina Aleyeva
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Марина

agree  Sergey Strakhov: "в форме" - действительно звучит лучше:)
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Когда у нее был подходящий настрой


Explanation:
Это чтобы сохранить "музыкальную тему"

Подходящий настрой для романтических встреч, погружения в мир веры и искусства (кино, фото, акварель, танцы), и просто погружения - в воду (но не ...
www.fullmoon.ru/spicout/disposition.php?id=82

Знал что стоит дорого, но был подходящий настрой :
www.football-online.com.ua/gb/?id=5775

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86