KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

penetrating isigts

Russian translation: проникающий в самую суть

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetrating insights
Russian translation:проникающий в самую суть
Entered by: Nata79

16:48 Oct 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: penetrating isigts
контекст: writer's insights are often penetrating
Nata79
Russian Federation
Автор (писатель) проникает в самую суть событий
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-22 16:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Взгляд автора проникает...
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Автор (писатель) проникает в самую суть событий
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1прозрения автора нередко весьма проницательны
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Автор (писатель) проникает в самую суть событий


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-22 16:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Взгляд автора проникает...

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прозрения автора нередко весьма проницательны


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-22 17:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В зависимости от контекста возможны даже \"догадки\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-22 20:12:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Во-первых, Вы путаете тавтологию с плеоназмом. Во-вторых, прозрения не всегда проницательны (что, между прочим, неявно указано в Вашем тексте -- often не означает \"всегда\"). В-третьих, вчера у меня было прозрение, что все люди вежливы и дружелюбны. Сегодня жизнь показала, что в своем озарении я оказался не таким уж проницательным. ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr