KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Hold fast to dreams

Russian translation: не бойтесь мечтать; продолжайте мечтать; не отказывайтесь от своей мечты

19:04 Oct 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Hold fast to dreams
Hold fast to dreams
For if dreams die
Life is a broken-winged bird
That cannot fly.

Hold fast to dreams
For when dreams go
Life is a barren field
Frozen with snow.
nesquik
Russian translation:не бойтесь мечтать; продолжайте мечтать; не отказывайтесь от своей мечты
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
пасиба
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4держись мечты...
Dmytro Voskolovych
3не бойтесь мечтать; продолжайте мечтать; не отказывайтесь от своей мечты
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold fast to dreams
не бойтесь мечтать; продолжайте мечтать; не отказывайтесь от своей мечты


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
пасиба

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold fast to dreams
держись мечты...


Explanation:
держись мечты!

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4