KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Emerald Tabler

Russian translation: Изумрудная Скрижаль (ист.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emerald Tablet
Russian translation:Изумрудная Скрижаль (ист.)
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

12:17 Sep 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Emerald Tabler
That's the title of a particular book, 'an early Hermetic treatise' on occultism and magic.
Could not find even 'tabler'.
Thank you.
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Изумрудная Скрижаль
Explanation:
It's Tablet, not tabler

The Emerald Tablet is an ancient artifact that reveals a profound spiritual technology, which has survived to this day despite centuries of effort to suppress it. Encoded within the tablet's mysterious wording is a powerful formula that works in very specific and comprehensible steps on all levels of reality at once -- the physical, the mental, and the spiritual -- and shows us how to achieve personal transformation and even accelerate the evolution of our species.
The source of alchemy and the Hermetic sciences, the tablet's universal approach made it forbidden knowledge, condemned by patriarchal powers for thousands of years, from the Egyptian priesthood, to the medieval Church, to our modern politicians and religious leaders. To ensure the survival of such "dangerous" principles, which guide people to higher states of
consciousness, the ancients concealed their knowledge in a succinct declaration that has become a time capsule of wisdom for future generations.

Molded out of a single piece of green crystal, the Emerald Tablet carries a prophetic message full of hidden meaning. Although its true origin is lost in legends that go back over 10,000 years, the wondrous artifact was translated into Greek by Alexandrian scholars and actually put on display in Egypt in 330 BC. Around the year 400 AD, it was reportedly buried somewhere on the Giza plateau to protect it from religious zealots who were burning libraries around the world at that time. Many believe the tablet still lies hidden there.
http://www.alchemylab.com/what_is_the_tablet.htm
(есть даже картинка)

История Изумрудной Скрижали:
http://www.levity.com/alchemy/emerald.html

скрижаль жен. table, tablet (какой-либо документ с написанным на нем сакральным текстом); мн.; религ. testimonies
Лингво 7.0
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Перевод делается по Unproofread edition, поэтому прошу прощения за авторские ляпсусы.
Hermetic в данном случае не связано с Гермесом; это просто "магический".
Опять же спасибо!
Олег
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5addition
Natalie
5Изумрудная Скрижаль
Natalie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Изумрудная Скрижаль


Explanation:
It's Tablet, not tabler

The Emerald Tablet is an ancient artifact that reveals a profound spiritual technology, which has survived to this day despite centuries of effort to suppress it. Encoded within the tablet's mysterious wording is a powerful formula that works in very specific and comprehensible steps on all levels of reality at once -- the physical, the mental, and the spiritual -- and shows us how to achieve personal transformation and even accelerate the evolution of our species.
The source of alchemy and the Hermetic sciences, the tablet's universal approach made it forbidden knowledge, condemned by patriarchal powers for thousands of years, from the Egyptian priesthood, to the medieval Church, to our modern politicians and religious leaders. To ensure the survival of such "dangerous" principles, which guide people to higher states of
consciousness, the ancients concealed their knowledge in a succinct declaration that has become a time capsule of wisdom for future generations.

Molded out of a single piece of green crystal, the Emerald Tablet carries a prophetic message full of hidden meaning. Although its true origin is lost in legends that go back over 10,000 years, the wondrous artifact was translated into Greek by Alexandrian scholars and actually put on display in Egypt in 330 BC. Around the year 400 AD, it was reportedly buried somewhere on the Giza plateau to protect it from religious zealots who were burning libraries around the world at that time. Many believe the tablet still lies hidden there.
http://www.alchemylab.com/what_is_the_tablet.htm
(есть даже картинка)

История Изумрудной Скрижали:
http://www.levity.com/alchemy/emerald.html

скрижаль жен. table, tablet (какой-либо документ с написанным на нем сакральным текстом); мн.; религ. testimonies
Лингво 7.0

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Перевод делается по Unproofread edition, поэтому прошу прощения за авторские ляпсусы.
Hermetic в данном случае не связано с Гермесом; это просто "магический".
Опять же спасибо!
Олег

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addition


Explanation:
... герметических" книг, т.ч. "Изумрудной скрижали" (Emerald Tablet). Гермес (рим.Меркурий) - вестник ...
www.gudsite.com/angelika/pojas_4.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187