KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Wiccans

Russian translation: викканин, последователь неоязыческого религиозного течения Викки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wiccan
Russian translation:викканин, последователь неоязыческого религиозного течения Викки
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

12:19 Sep 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Wiccans
Countless magicians and Wiccans used the ritual to empower and consecrate the talisman.
Who are those mysterious Wiccans?
Thank you.
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
виккане
Explanation:
последователи Викки, религиозного направления

Викка - религия, основанная на природе и природных циклах. Это поиск внутри себя собственных ритмов и циклов, попытка жить в гармонии с окружающим миром.
http://www.ipk-gatersleben.de/~serge/PROJECTS/WICCA/wicca.ht...

Что такое Викка?
Чаще всего можно встретить следующие определения Викки: Викка - это современная неоязыческая религия, либо, Викка - это религия неоязыческого ведьмовства. Иногда Викку еще называют Ремеслом или Старой Религией.
Если попытаться описать Викку в наиболее упрощенном виде, то можно сказать, что основой Викки является почитание (здесь, я сознательно уклоняюсь от термина "поклонение") созидательных сил Природы в виде архетипов Бога и Богини...
http://www.wiccans.narod.ru/


HISTORY OF WICCA

Partly real; partly imaginary









How much of Wicca can be traced to the Celts?
Wicca is a religion based, in part, on ancient, northern European Pagan beliefs in a fertility Goddess and her consort, a horned God. Although the religion is a modern creation, some of its sources pre-date the Christian era by many centuries. Most Wiccans do not believe that their religion is a direct, continuous descendent of this earlier religion. They see it as a modern reconstruction.
http://www.religioustolerance.org/wic_hist.htm

АМЕРИКАНСКИЕ И БРИТАНСКИЕ ...
... тысяч проходящих там службу солдат - виккане (так они официально предпочитают называть ...
iriney.vinchi.ru/sects/heathen/news001.htm

... но ими можно и не пользоваться. Некоторые виккане объединяются в ковены - общины, в ...
witchworld.narod.ru/cheat.htm

... ритуалов и др. Успешные "Старшие" виккане проходят три степени посвящения и духовного ...
oto.ru/cgi/text.pl/warlock/texts/18

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Complete and timely. Thanks again!
Oleg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5виккане
Natalie
4ведьмыTatiana Neroni
4см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
виккане


Explanation:
последователи Викки, религиозного направления

Викка - религия, основанная на природе и природных циклах. Это поиск внутри себя собственных ритмов и циклов, попытка жить в гармонии с окружающим миром.
http://www.ipk-gatersleben.de/~serge/PROJECTS/WICCA/wicca.ht...

Что такое Викка?
Чаще всего можно встретить следующие определения Викки: Викка - это современная неоязыческая религия, либо, Викка - это религия неоязыческого ведьмовства. Иногда Викку еще называют Ремеслом или Старой Религией.
Если попытаться описать Викку в наиболее упрощенном виде, то можно сказать, что основой Викки является почитание (здесь, я сознательно уклоняюсь от термина "поклонение") созидательных сил Природы в виде архетипов Бога и Богини...
http://www.wiccans.narod.ru/


HISTORY OF WICCA

Partly real; partly imaginary









How much of Wicca can be traced to the Celts?
Wicca is a religion based, in part, on ancient, northern European Pagan beliefs in a fertility Goddess and her consort, a horned God. Although the religion is a modern creation, some of its sources pre-date the Christian era by many centuries. Most Wiccans do not believe that their religion is a direct, continuous descendent of this earlier religion. They see it as a modern reconstruction.
http://www.religioustolerance.org/wic_hist.htm

АМЕРИКАНСКИЕ И БРИТАНСКИЕ ...
... тысяч проходящих там службу солдат - виккане (так они официально предпочитают называть ...
iriney.vinchi.ru/sects/heathen/news001.htm

... но ими можно и не пользоваться. Некоторые виккане объединяются в ковены - общины, в ...
witchworld.narod.ru/cheat.htm

... ритуалов и др. Успешные "Старшие" виккане проходят три степени посвящения и духовного ...
oto.ru/cgi/text.pl/warlock/texts/18



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Complete and timely. Thanks again!
Oleg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:

The word "witch" derives from the Old English "wicca" (m) or "wicce"
(f); the original meaning of the word is still debated, but most people
think it meant either wisdom, or to change and to shape. Pagan means a
"country dweller", but is now used to refer to followers of
non-Judeo-Christian, nature-based religions, which use the deities of
the pre-Christian world.

Надеюсь, поможет.



    Reference: http://ww.wiccans.com
Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

187 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ведьмы


Explanation:
В поддержку перевода AmusedNath. В Америке слово Wiccan употребляется альтернативно со словом witch, в смысле не ругательства, а определения принадлежности к религии. Можно написать "виккане (ведьмы)", так будет понятнее читателю.

Tatiana Neroni