KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Eleazar of Worms

Russian translation: Элеазар из Вормса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eleazar of Worms
Russian translation:Элеазар из Вормса
Entered by: Natalie

01:51 Sep 24, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Eleazar of Worms
A search in Yandex revealed Элеазар (Лазарь) из Вифлеема. I'm still having doubts if 'Warms' means Вифлеем.
The context is as follows:
In 1230, Eleazar of Worms wrote the most significant book on the manufacture of talismans.
Thank you.
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Элеазар из Вормса или Элеазар де Вормс
Explanation:
Eleazar ben Judah of Worms (c. 1165 - c. 1230) was the last major scholar of the Hasidei Ashkenaz movement.
Born in Mainz, he traveled and studied in many of the centers of learning in Germany and France. ...
His works include many piyyutim (liturgical poems)...
Eleazar wrote one other important theological work, Sefer ha-Hokhmah, a major part of which is concerned with
exegesis of Holy Names. ...
According to a 13th century story, Eleazar used a cloud to travel from place to place, especially when going to
far-away circumcision ceremonies.
Encyclopaedia Judaica, Jerusalem, 1971
http://www.thing.net/~grist/golpub/fowler/paulup/geborei/ele...

Всесторонность исследования призывала бы нас к ознакомлению с иудейским мистицизмом ещё за время редактирования Талмуда...нам пришлось бы встретиться с такими её подвижниками, как Иуда Гадесси, ... Элеазар из Вормса и Механем Рекканати...
http://oprichnina.narod.ru/masonstvo/shmacov/7.htm

Элеазар де Вормс сохранил формулу, по которой можно создать Голема. Детали этой процедуры занимают двадцать три столбца в томе ин-фолио и требуют знания "алфавита 221 ворот", который надо повторять над каждым органом Голема. На лбу у него надо начертать слово "Эмет", означающее "истина". Чтобы уничтожить глиняного человека, достаточно стереть первую букву, останется слово "мет", означающее "мертв".
http://mistika.tamb.ru/slovar/golem.htm
http://bestiarius.hobby.ru/library/borh_bestiariy.htm

Вормс - город в долине Рейна.


Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Да не затаит на меня обиды Alex Pchelintsev!
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Элеазар из Вормса или Элеазар де Вормс
Natalie
5Элеазар де ВормсDaria Guseva
4Элеазар из Вормса
Alex Pchelintsev
3 -1I think so
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I think so


Explanation:
Apparently, "Vifleem" (I looked for it with various different spellings) does not exist in any European language which uses the Latin alphabet, therefore I tend to believe that it is a Russian version, or an ancient toponym which has changed through time. The proper name is right, it is an ancient Hebrew name frequently found in the Bible. Hope this helps

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Pchelintsev: Bethlehem does exist!
14 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Элеазар из Вормса или Элеазар де Вормс


Explanation:
Eleazar ben Judah of Worms (c. 1165 - c. 1230) was the last major scholar of the Hasidei Ashkenaz movement.
Born in Mainz, he traveled and studied in many of the centers of learning in Germany and France. ...
His works include many piyyutim (liturgical poems)...
Eleazar wrote one other important theological work, Sefer ha-Hokhmah, a major part of which is concerned with
exegesis of Holy Names. ...
According to a 13th century story, Eleazar used a cloud to travel from place to place, especially when going to
far-away circumcision ceremonies.
Encyclopaedia Judaica, Jerusalem, 1971
http://www.thing.net/~grist/golpub/fowler/paulup/geborei/ele...

Всесторонность исследования призывала бы нас к ознакомлению с иудейским мистицизмом ещё за время редактирования Талмуда...нам пришлось бы встретиться с такими её подвижниками, как Иуда Гадесси, ... Элеазар из Вормса и Механем Рекканати...
http://oprichnina.narod.ru/masonstvo/shmacov/7.htm

Элеазар де Вормс сохранил формулу, по которой можно создать Голема. Детали этой процедуры занимают двадцать три столбца в томе ин-фолио и требуют знания "алфавита 221 ворот", который надо повторять над каждым органом Голема. На лбу у него надо начертать слово "Эмет", означающее "истина". Чтобы уничтожить глиняного человека, достаточно стереть первую букву, останется слово "мет", означающее "мертв".
http://mistika.tamb.ru/slovar/golem.htm
http://bestiarius.hobby.ru/library/borh_bestiariy.htm

Вормс - город в долине Рейна.




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Да не затаит на меня обиды Alex Pchelintsev!
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev: ;) We've even got the same links. Google RULEZ!
2 mins
  -> Yep. К тому же одновременно!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Элеазар из Вормса


Explanation:
Насколько мне известно, Вифлеем все, кому надо, по-"импортному" пишут Bethlehem. Рабби Лазарь (обычно имена раввинов оставляют в "нерусифицированном" написании) родился и вовсе в Майнце, а Вормс - какая-то география рядом с ним. Т.е. не вифлеемский - с гарантией; веры Яндексу, когда он находит десяток "Элеазаров из Вормса", увы, не то что бы много, но всё же есть.

I hope that helps ;-)


    Reference: http://www.thing.net/~grist/golpub/fowler/paulup/geborei/ele...
    Reference: http://www.apress.ru/pages/greif/simbol/g/golem.htm
Alex Pchelintsev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Элеазар де Вормс


Explanation:
Речь идет не о Лазаре из Евангелия от Иоанна (гл.11), который из Вифании
(http://www.agape-biblia.org/nz/04/Ioann11.htm),
а о другом историческом персонаже: его имя переводят как Элеазар де Вормс, см. например ссылки http://children.kulichki.net/moshkow/BORHES/creature.txt,
http://ufo.knet.ru/bibliot/02000/00035.htm

Вот историческая справка:
Eleazar ben Judah of Worms (c. 1165 - c. 1230) was the last major scholar of the Hasidei Ashkenaz movement. Born in Mainz, he traveled and studied in many of the centers of learning in Germany and France. A member of the Kalonymus family, Eleazar witnessed and suffered personally from the persecution of the Jews by the Crusades during which his wife, daughter and son were murdered and he was severely injured.
Это статья из encyclopedia Judaica.



    Reference: http://www.thing.net/~grist/golpub/fowler/paulup/geborei/ele...
Daria Guseva