KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

the buck stops here, with you

Russian translation: "Ответственность возлагается на вас"


01:44 Sep 25, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the buck stops here, with you
По-видимому, английская поговорка.
Yanina
Russian translation:"Ответственность возлагается на вас"
Explanation:
"Ответственность возлагается на вас" - таков смысл. Перевести ли так или с фишкой, как предложено выше - все зависит от характера текста.

The buck stops here.
something that you say in order to tell someone that you will take responsibility for a situation or problem
We carry out all the safety tests in this department, so the buck stops
here.

The buck stops with sb.
The police authorized the raid and they must accept that the buck stops with them.
( Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp

buck (4)
an object such as a buckhorn knife that
was formerly placed before a player in a
poker game to indicate the responsibility to deal.
http://www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/simplesearch.cgi?matchent=b...

buckhorn - олений рог
1. The horn of a buck. 2. The material of such a horn, used especially to make
handles for knives and tools.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/69/B0526900.html

To pass the buck - отказываться от ответственности.'The buck stops here' - табличка на столе Гарри Трумэна, чтобы
напоминать ему о том, что в конечном итоге он несет ответственность за действия своей администрации.
http://solianka.narod.ru/Dict.htm

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Ответственность возлагается на вас"
Natalie
5Теперь все в ваших руках
Oleg Rudavin
5 -1решение за вами
Olga1204
5 -1Фишка дальше не идёт
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Фишка дальше не идёт


Explanation:
При игре в покер сдающий всё время меняется, соответственно, его (сдающего) обозначают передаваемой фишкой. Когда дальше передать фишку некуда (не на кого спихнуть работу) - фишка дальше не идёт...


    Reference: http://www.n-t.ru/ri/pr/zp26.htm
Alex Pchelintsev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dimo: no way
2 days 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
решение за вами


Explanation:
Alex все правильно написал о происхождении поговорки, но при переводе я бы употребила фразу "Решение за вами" или "решение зависит только от вас", поскольку для людей, которые не знают терминологии игры в покер, смысл фразы будет непонятен.

"THE BUCK STOPS HERE"
DESK SIGN
The sign "The Buck Stops Here" that was on President Truman's desk in his White House office was made in the Federal Reformatory at El Reno, Oklahoma. Fred M. Canfil, then United States Marshal for the Western District of Missouri and a friend of Mr. Truman, saw a similar sign while visiting the Reformatory and asked the Warden if a sign like it could be made for President Truman. The sign was made and mailed to President on October 2, 1945. Approximately 2-1/2" x 13" in size and mounted on walnut base, the painted glass sign has the words "I'm From Missouri" on the reverse side. It appeared at different times on his desk until late in his administration.

The saying "the buck stops here" derives from the slang expression "pass the buck" which means passing the responsibility on to someone else. The latter expression is said to have originated with the game of poker, in which a marker or counter, frequently in frontier days a knife with a buckhorn handle, was used to indicate the person whose turn it was to deal. If the player did not wish to deal he could pass the responsibility by passing the "buck," as the counter came to be called, to the next player.*

On more than one occasion President Truman referred to the desk sign in public statements. For example, in an address at the National War College on December 19, 1952 Mr. Truman said, "You know, it's easy for the Monday morning quarterback to say what the coach should have done, after the game is over. But when the decision is up before you -- and on my desk I have a motto which says The Buck Stops Here' -- the decision has to be made." In his farewell address to the American people given in January 1953, President Truman referred to this concept very specifically in asserting that, "The President--whoever he is--has to decide. He can't pass the buck to anybody. No one else can do the deciding for him. That's his job.

The sign has been displayed at the Library since 1957.




    Reference: http://www.trumanlibrary.org/buckstop.htm
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dimo: not exactly
2 days 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Ответственность возлагается на вас"


Explanation:
"Ответственность возлагается на вас" - таков смысл. Перевести ли так или с фишкой, как предложено выше - все зависит от характера текста.

The buck stops here.
something that you say in order to tell someone that you will take responsibility for a situation or problem
We carry out all the safety tests in this department, so the buck stops
here.

The buck stops with sb.
The police authorized the raid and they must accept that the buck stops with them.
( Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp

buck (4)
an object such as a buckhorn knife that
was formerly placed before a player in a
poker game to indicate the responsibility to deal.
http://www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/simplesearch.cgi?matchent=b...

buckhorn - олений рог
1. The horn of a buck. 2. The material of such a horn, used especially to make
handles for knives and tools.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/69/B0526900.html

To pass the buck - отказываться от ответственности.'The buck stops here' - табличка на столе Гарри Трумэна, чтобы
напоминать ему о том, что в конечном итоге он несет ответственность за действия своей администрации.
http://solianka.narod.ru/Dict.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimo: that's it!
2 days 6 hrs

agree  ELynx
397 days

agree  xxxFilimon
398 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Теперь все в ваших руках


Explanation:
Как вариант литературного перевода.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8