KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

Trigger polarity

Russian translation: полярность триггера


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigger polarity
Russian translation:полярность триггера
Entered by: Anton Taras

17:37 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Trigger polarity
Лазерная печать. Речь идет о каком то print trigger. Что это может быть? Без него никак не стыкуется.

Machine Parameters-Laser-Trigger Polarity: Use to set the trigger polarity to leading or the trailing edge of the package/ Use to set trigger for the leading edge of the target print surface/ Use to set trigger for the trailing edge of the target print surface.
Print Trigger Interval: Use to set the print distance between each code and ignore spurious print trigger signals.
Andrei Schapov
Russian Federation
полярность триггера
Explanation:
(может быть отрицательная или положительная)
источник не укажу, но термин встречаю часто
Selected response from:

Anton Taras
Grading comment
Спасибо.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4полярность триггераAnton Taras
1(полярность) угольника матрицевыпускаещего механизмаxxxsergey


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trigger polarity
(полярность) угольника матрицевыпускаещего механизма


Explanation:
у меня в словаре -
trigger - угольник матрицевыпускающего механизма
англо-русский словарь по полиграфии и издательскому делу ("руссо" москва, 1995
больше пока ничем не могу помочь

xxxsergey

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trigger polarity
полярность триггера


Explanation:
(может быть отрицательная или положительная)
источник не укажу, но термин встречаю часто

Anton Taras
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: это полиграфия, там все не как у людей. Ваш триггер - из электроники :))
10 hrs