KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

Safinah

Russian translation: имя человека


05:07 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Библиотека Конгресса
English term or phrase: Safinah
Safinah Fragment

Arabic

Around 1600-1610

Central and South Asia

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Library of Congress
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:имя человека
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-14 05:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
Safinah, an Arabic word meaning 'large ship or vessel'
Что лучше подходит?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-14 05:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quranic verses and hadiths of Ghadir, Safinah, Thaqalayn etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-14 05:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safīna-yi Tabriz (The Vessel of Tabriz or The Treasury of Tabriz, Persian: سفینه تبریز ) is an important encyclopedic manuscript from 14th century
wiki
Selected response from:

Velociraptor
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3изобразительная каллиграфия: текс расписан в форме лодки/ладьи
Zoya Askarova
3имя человекаVelociraptor
Summary of reference entries provided
a longitudinal shape (safinah)
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safinah
имя человека


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-14 05:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
Safinah, an Arabic word meaning 'large ship or vessel'
Что лучше подходит?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-14 05:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quranic verses and hadiths of Ghadir, Safinah, Thaqalayn etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-14 05:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safīna-yi Tabriz (The Vessel of Tabriz or The Treasury of Tabriz, Persian: سفینه تبریز ) is an important encyclopedic manuscript from 14th century
wiki


Velociraptor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safinah
изобразительная каллиграфия: текс расписан в форме лодки/ладьи


Explanation:
One item includes verses in Persian and Chaghatay Turkish (1-84-154.3), and a second item contains verses set on a vertical or longitudinal album page typically described as a safinah (literally, “boat”) shape (1-85-154.77).
http://lcweb2.loc.gov/intldl/apochtml/apoccalligraphers.html

http://memory.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/h?intldl/ascsbib:@field(...

Еще более изобретательной была разновидность арабского письма, которую можно назвать изобразительной каллиграфией: в ней текст (обычно исповедание веры, стих из Корана, изречение и выражение, имеющие религиозное значение) расписан в форме птицы, животного, дерева, лодки или другого предмета
http://zamanaonline.com/kultura/pismo_arab.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-14 07:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Видела это в музее Исламского искусства в Малайзии - очень тонкая, "кружевная" работа ... :)

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: a longitudinal shape (safinah)

Reference information:
This calligraphic fragment forms the first page of an album in a longitudinal shape (safinah). At the top appear a fine illuminated panel and finial....


    hdl.loc.gov/loc.amed/ascs.124 - 6k
svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Velociraptor
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Velociraptor!