International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

gutter

Russian translation: поле переплета


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
Russian translation:поле переплета

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:29 Feb 20, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: gutter
Definition from Michael J. Motto Advertising:
The white space formed by the inner margins on two facing pages

Example sentence(s):
  • Wherever possible the width of the type area should come out even in full picas, or in half picas if absolutely necessary, and the inner margin or gutter at least in half picas again. learning.north.londonmet.ac.uk
  • When printing books with bleeds that run into the binding margin, as with art or photography books, please leave 3/32" unprinted and unvarnished glue trap in the gutter between signatures. Acme Bookbinding
  • Finally, most books lose a little of the readable page to the gutter, the inside margin. Lulu, Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

поле переплета
Definition:
Поле переплета - это горизонтальный промежуток между линией сгиба и изображением на странице
Selected response from:

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2поле переплета
Anna Rubtsova
5сумма двух корешковых полейirinapond
4поле подшивки
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4промежуток между двумя полосами набора
Oleg Delendyk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Translations offered


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
промежуток между двумя полосами набора


Definition from Англо-русский толковы:
gutter: два смежных внутренних поля, промежуток между двумя полосами набора. Центральное поле или фальц, образованный парой смежных сторон книги или журнала.

Example sentence(s):
  • gutter: два смежных внутренних поля, промежуток между двумя полосами набора. Центральное поле или фальц, образованный парой смежных сторон книги или журнала. - Англо-русский толковы  
  • промежуток между двумя полосами набора - Словарь Мультитран  

Explanation:
-
Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поле переплета


Definition from http://www.office.xerox.com/userdoc/P550:
Поле переплета - это горизонтальный промежуток между линией сгиба и изображением на странице

Example sentence(s):
  • Поле переплета гарантирует сохранность текста при брошюровке документа. - Microsoft Office Online  
Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  ValP
38 days
  -> Спасибо!

Yes  Rustam Shafikov
100 days
  -> Спасибо!

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сумма двух корешковых полей


Definition from own experience or research:
Пустое пространство на внутренней стороне двух смежных печатных страницы, или двух печатных страниц на развороте.

Example sentence(s):
  • Корешковое поле должно быть не менее 10–12 мм для брошюры, для книги необходимо увеличить его на величину, занимаемую переплетом (10–17 мм) в зависимости от объема издания. - pstu.ru  

Explanation:
Одобрено Владимиром Крическим ведущим специалистом по типографике в России
irinapond
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

68 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поле подшивки


Definition from глоссарий:
Поле подшивки (Gutter) - поле, помещаемое с внутренней стороны каждой страницы при двусторонней верстке. Это поле используется для переплета издания. Не путайте с внутренним полем полосы!

Example sentence(s):
  • Поле подшивки предназначено для брошюрования в комплекты документов на технологические ... Поле подшивки следует предусматривать для всех видов документов. ... - ГОСТ -1  
  • форму 1 применяют для комплекта документов (документации), выполненных на формате А4 с вертикальным расположением поля подшивки (или с преобладанием ... - ГОСТ - 2  
  • Графы 19-25 допускается также наносить штампом в поле подшивки на первом или заглавном листе, а на последующих листах эти графы не наносить. ... - ГОСТ - 3  

Explanation:
ГОСТы 2.004-88, 3.1105-84 ЕСТД, 3.1103-82
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License