KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

press calls

Russian translation: пресс-конференции


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press calls
Russian translation:пресс-конференции
Entered by: Vitaliy Plinto

17:25 Dec 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Book Publishing
English term or phrase: press calls
Hello,

I have found a term "press calls" in the document, which is presented in a form of a letter that addresses writers and invites them to participate in the charity project. The context is book printing and publishing and literature. I am trying to find the exact Russian equivalent for this term. My variant would be "публикационные совещания", however, I am totally unsure about that. The complete phrase is:

"As a writer, you can help us by attending press calls that aim to promote the novel."

My variant: "Как писатель, вы можете оказать нам помощь, посетив публикационные совещания, цель которых заключается в популяризации романа".

Thank you in advance for your suggestions!
Vitaliy Plinto
United States
пресс-конференции
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

_Marina_
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Marina and Yuri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5пресс-конференции
_Marina_
3созыв (конференции и т.п.), (официальное) приглашение прессы, СМИ и т.д.
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
созыв (конференции и т.п.), (официальное) приглашение прессы, СМИ и т.д.


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
пресс-конференции


Explanation:
..

_Marina_
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Marina and Yuri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
30 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
39 mins

agree  xxxyanadeni
1 hr

agree  tschingite
1 hr

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
3 hrs