KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

white paper

Russian translation: см.


21:40 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / copywriting
English term or phrase: white paper
We provide the following writing services:
- white papers
-brochures
....
Nikolai
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
white paper

общ. белая книга (англ. официальное издание); белая бумага; чистая бумага
бизн. Белая книга (сборник официальных документов)
общ. правительственный информационный документ по какому-л. вопросу; подробный или авторитетный доклад; первоклассный вексель; авторитетный доклад; подробный доклад
выч. официальный документ
Макаров правительственный информационный документ
SAP.тех. окончательный вариант
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5официальные изданияxxxVera Fluhr
3 +2см.
Kirill Semenov
5Konzeptual'noe opisanie produkta
trunge
5Редактированиеodaj
4информационный бюллетеньShuilien
4обзорная презентация (технологии, продукта)
olganet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
white paper

общ. белая книга (англ. официальное издание); белая бумага; чистая бумага
бизн. Белая книга (сборник официальных документов)
общ. правительственный информационный документ по какому-л. вопросу; подробный или авторитетный доклад; первоклассный вексель; авторитетный доклад; подробный доклад
выч. официальный документ
Макаров правительственный информационный документ
SAP.тех. окончательный вариант



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?EXT=0&d=1&s=white+paper
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: тут скорее доклады или отчеты... Off/topic> А ДК - играть не умеет:(( Печально...Я скорблю вместе с тобой.:(( Вот черти, мало того, что сами пролетели, еще и "паровозников" выручили:(( Ничего, съезжу в следующем году в Копенгаген за них,прохвостов, болеть
13 mins
  -> Максимыч, хоть ты... Мне щас так грустно, ты б знал. :(

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Редактирование


Explanation:
Редактирование

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Konzeptual'noe opisanie produkta


Explanation:
Product short description/product concept; in product management it is called "white paper"

trunge
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
официальные издания


Explanation:
Т.е. в комплексе услуг предлагаются официальные издания и брошюры (т.е. неофициальные издания).

Так обычно и пишут, в паре

Примеры:

Налоги. Данная брошюра не является официальным изданием.
http://www.litik.ru/other/kzs/1.shtml

... Осипов отметил, что сегодня герб и флаг республики изображаются произвольно, даже в брошюрах и официальных изданиях нарушаются цветовые разрешения.
http://sakha.gov.ru/main.asp?n=14


    Reference: http://www.litik.ru/other/kzs/1.shtml
    sakha.gov.ru/main.asp?n=14
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обзорная презентация (технологии, продукта)


Explanation:
What is a White Paper?

The term white paper is an offshoot of the term white book, which is an official publication of a national government. A famous white paper example is the Winston Churchill White Paper of 1922, which addressed political conflict in Palestine.

A white paper typically argues a specific position or solution to a problem. Although white papers take their roots in governmental policy, they have become a common tool used to introduce technology innovations and products. A typical search engine query on "white paper" will return millions of results, with many focused on technology-related issues.
http://www.stelzner.com/copy-HowTo-whitepapers.html


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
информационный бюллетень


Explanation:
уж не знаю, почему...

информационные бюллетени и брошюры

Shuilien
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish