KudoZ home » English to Russian » Printing & Publishing

Random House of Canada Limited

Russian translation: "Рэндом Хаус оф Кэнэда Лтд"


18:15 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Random House of Canada Limited
Подскажите, пожалуйста, какой есть нормальный русский эквивалент?
Roman
Russian translation:"Рэндом Хаус оф Кэнэда Лтд"
Explanation:
Опять же, издательство. Обычно просто не переводят. Но если очень хочется, транслитерируют.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-04-06 19:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House -- это издательский дом энциклопедической и словарной литературы, с филиалами по всему англоязычному миру. В данном случае речь просто о канадском подразделении.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6"Рэндом Хаус оф Кэнэда Лтд"
Kirill Semenov
4канадское издательство Рендом c ограниченой ответственостью
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
канадское издательство Рендом c ограниченой ответственостью


Explanation:
Удачи!!!!!!


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Рэндом Хаус оф Кэнэда Лтд"


Explanation:
Опять же, издательство. Обычно просто не переводят. Но если очень хочется, транслитерируют.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-04-06 19:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House -- это издательский дом энциклопедической и словарной литературы, с филиалами по всему англоязычному миру. В данном случае речь просто о канадском подразделении.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jarema
24 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alya
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Danil Yemelyanov: Согласен. Такие вещи обычно не переводят...
10 hrs
  -> обычно да :)

agree  Huijer
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)