KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

rosaphrenic

Russian translation: сексуальная шизофрения


10:42 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: rosaphrenic
Rosaphrenia is a psychosexual disorder. What would be an appropriate Russian translation, if any? Many thanks.
Jinglebob
Russian translation:сексуальная шизофрения
Explanation:
Термин придуман автором:

Baisden, Major J., Jr The world of rosaphrenia, the sexual psychology of the female. self-published as Allied Research Society, Sacramento. 1971, 223p., cloth boards in dj; jacket is rubbed and a little edgeworn. Coined term: a widespread trauma-based sexual schizophrenia in women. The author is an African-american male, holds a doctorate in educational psychology, is licensed family counselor

http://www.bolerium.com/cgi-bin/bol48/58931.html?id=PDuPKkXL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-16 10:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"сексофрения\" ? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 11:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Добавлю: \"роза\" (она и во всех языках \"rosa-\") всегда была символом женского начала. И, в частности, женского полового органа, простите за интимные подробности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-16 11:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иными словами, \"роза\", она и в Афроамерике \"роза\" ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks again Kirill. Your expertise always comes in handy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1"розафреник", "розафренический"
Vladimir Vaguine
1 +1сексуальная шизофрения
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"розафреник", "розафренический"


Explanation:
Судя по ссылкам, термин изобретен/придуман авторами книги The world of rosaphrenia; the sexual psychology of the female и нигде более не используется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-16 11:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Именно в кавычках, натурально :)

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сексуальная шизофрения


Explanation:
Термин придуман автором:

Baisden, Major J., Jr The world of rosaphrenia, the sexual psychology of the female. self-published as Allied Research Society, Sacramento. 1971, 223p., cloth boards in dj; jacket is rubbed and a little edgeworn. Coined term: a widespread trauma-based sexual schizophrenia in women. The author is an African-american male, holds a doctorate in educational psychology, is licensed family counselor

http://www.bolerium.com/cgi-bin/bol48/58931.html?id=PDuPKkXL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-16 10:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"сексофрения\" ? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 11:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Добавлю: \"роза\" (она и во всех языках \"rosa-\") всегда была символом женского начала. И, в частности, женского полового органа, простите за интимные подробности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-16 11:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иными словами, \"роза\", она и в Афроамерике \"роза\" ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks again Kirill. Your expertise always comes in handy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Хорошо как пояснение или примечание к термину. Но сам термин, переводи я эту книгу, я бы оставил как есть - розафрения. М.б., даже в кавычках
1 hr
  -> Володя, вопрос в том, что такой термин прояснит? ;-) Т. е. будет ли он понятным в простой транслитерации? Не говоря о заглавии книги