KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

once-in-awhile reaction

Russian translation: время от времени/изредка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once-in-awhile reaction
Russian translation:время от времени/изредка
Entered by: Addict

00:24 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: once-in-awhile reaction
Друзья,подскажите,пожалуйста, существует ли в русском языке фразеологический оборот,который можно было бы соотнести с этим выражением.

Even under good conditions, a participant in an e-mail list or newsgroup may receive only an occasional reply. This once-in-awhile reaction from others can act as an intermittent reinforcer that leads to increased, even excessive participation - participation that resists extinction.
Addict
время от времени/изредка
Explanation:
реакции, получаемые время от времени

изредка получаемые реакции

(как вариант)
Selected response from:

Larissa Lagoutina
Grading comment
Друзья, огромное спасибо всем! Отдельная благодарность Ларисе, которая уже не раз приходила мне на помощь.
Всего вам наилучшего! Удачи!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2время от времени/изредка
Larissa Lagoutina
4редкая реакция других членов группы
arterm
4нерегулярная/периодическая реакцияxxxOleg Pashuk
4Проявляемая изредка реакция...
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
время от времени/изредка


Explanation:
реакции, получаемые время от времени

изредка получаемые реакции

(как вариант)


Larissa Lagoutina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Друзья, огромное спасибо всем! Отдельная благодарность Ларисе, которая уже не раз приходила мне на помощь.
Всего вам наилучшего! Удачи!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: периодическая ...
4 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  xxxsergey
10 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нерегулярная/периодическая реакция


Explanation:
You can use "нерегулярная реакция" for "once-in-awhile reaction," and "периодическое подкрепление" for "an intermittent reinforcer", in order to avoid repetition

xxxOleg Pashuk

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Проявляемая изредка реакция...


Explanation:
Или "проявляюшаяся изредка реакция)

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
редкая реакция других членов группы


Explanation:
нерегулярная реакция других членов группы

once in a while (или way) иногда

Poliglossum II

arterm
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian