International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

world-self

Russian translation: вселенское "Я"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world-self
Russian translation:вселенское "Я"
Entered by: Addict

00:54 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: world-self
If you experience the internet as the evolution of a world-mind and world-self into a universal Whole, then you are part of that Whole.
Addict
... мирового разума и мирового Я..
Explanation:
Давайте попробуем так начать. Коллективный разум коллег быстро все поправит и поставит на свое место...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 13:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Со \"вселенским\" трудно не согласиться. Принимается с благодарностью
Selected response from:

Russian Express
Canada
Grading comment
БОЛЬШОЕ СПАСИБО ЗА ПОМОЩЬ! ВЫ НЕ ТОЛЬКО ПОМОГЛИ МНЕ, НО И НАТАЛКНУЛИ НА РАЗМЫШЛЕНИЯ О ВОЗМОЖНОЙ ТРАКТОВКЕ ЭТОЙ ФРАЗЫ.
ПРИМИТЕ МОЮ ПРИЗНАТЕЛЬНОСТЬ И ПОЖЕЛАНИЯ УСПЕХА.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4... мирового разума и мирового Я..
Russian Express
5самого мира
myrafla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... мирового разума и мирового Я..


Explanation:
Давайте попробуем так начать. Коллективный разум коллег быстро все поправит и поставит на свое место...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 13:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Со \"вселенским\" трудно не согласиться. Принимается с благодарностью

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
БОЛЬШОЕ СПАСИБО ЗА ПОМОЩЬ! ВЫ НЕ ТОЛЬКО ПОМОГЛИ МНЕ, НО И НАТАЛКНУЛИ НА РАЗМЫШЛЕНИЯ О ВОЗМОЖНОЙ ТРАКТОВКЕ ЭТОЙ ФРАЗЫ.
ПРИМИТЕ МОЮ ПРИЗНАТЕЛЬНОСТЬ И ПОЖЕЛАНИЯ УСПЕХА.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: Именно мирового. Ну можно еще вселенского. Но всемирное лучше не использовать.
4 hrs
  -> Согласен. Спасибо

agree  arterm: вселенский звучит наиболее литературно корректно
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Согласен

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 hrs
  -> WOW!!!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day20 hrs
  -> OK

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
самого мира


Explanation:
Ещё один вариант:

Если Вы полагаете, что Интернет - это процесс эволюции всемирного разума и самого мира во всеобщее Целое, тогда Вы являетесь частью этого Целого.

as in:
his own self, his very self = он сам.
world self = мир сам.


myrafla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian