KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

removing a brain region

Russian translation: да


11:04 Dec 24, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: removing a brain region
Kupfermann and Weiss (1978) described how scientific research can only demonstrate three types of relationships between biology and psychology. Correlation between biology and behavior can be shown by recording experiments, such as fMRI, EEG, or single-cell studies. Meanwhile, stimulation experiments, whether stimulating electrically or with an agonist drug, can demonstrate that activity in some region or system is sufficient to evoke a given behavior or experience. Finally, lesion studies, by removing a brain region or administering an antagonist drug, can show that some physiological system is necessary for some psychological process to occur.

Удаление участка мозга? Я правильно понимаю?
Aovin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:да
Explanation:
удаление участка мозга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-24 11:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы поняли правильно
Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1даMarina Dolinsky
3удаление (поражение) той или иной зоны мозга
Ivan Borshchevsky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удаление (поражение) той или иной зоны мозга


Explanation:
это один из способов определения функций мозга. в ходе 2-й мировой войны А.Лурия исследовал ранение в голову и смотрел, какие функции мозга выпадали.
Поэтому ваш вариант очень даже преимлем.

Ivan Borshchevsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
да


Explanation:
удаление участка мозга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-24 11:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы поняли правильно

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sona Petrosyan
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!