KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

yellow

Russian translation: да


18:27 Dec 24, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: yellow
Qualia are defined as "what it is like" to experience particular feelings or perceptions, such as pain, or the color yellow. "It is widely agreed that experience arises from a physical basis," Chalmers argues, "but we have no good explanation of why and how it so arises." For example, suppose we noticed that a 40 Hz evoked rhythm was always observed in the visual cortex EEG when "yellow" was experienced (correlation); that applying a 40 Hz stimulus to the visual cortex evoked an experience of yellow (sufficiency); and that blocking all 40 Hz waves in the visual cortex prevented every subject tested from experiencing yellow (necessity). Would we really have a complete explanation?

Подскажите, речь идет о восприятии желтого цвета? т.е. определенный стимул головного мозга, а именно частота 40 Гц вызывает восприятие желтого цвета, а при блокировании волн частотой 40 Гц, желтый цвет не воспринимается? Так?
Aovin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:да
Explanation:
да, речь идет о восприятии желтого
Selected response from:

Ivan Borshchevsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1желтый цвет
Olga Pinchuk
4да
Ivan Borshchevsky


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
да


Explanation:
да, речь идет о восприятии желтого

Ivan Borshchevsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
желтый цвет


Explanation:
В этом тексте вместо желтого мог быть любой цвет. По моему, при переводе следует исходить от философского понятия "квалиа".
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Квалиа

Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
8 days
  -> Спасибо, с Новым Годом!