KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

successful "reduction"

Russian translation: наиболее успешная/максимальная "редукция"


15:34 Dec 25, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: successful "reduction"
While we might be able to imagine how our sensations might be different, all existential optimism aside, we can't willfully change our visual percept of a red fire truck into a yellow one. This property of qualia, their involuntary construction by preconscious systems, makes it clear how conscious and subconscious processes are not mutually exclusive, but inextricably linked. The most successful "reduction" of qualia would simply represent them in terms of other, more interesting, preconsciously-generated qualia. Similarly, "self-control" is paradoxical because volition itself arises involuntarily.
Aovin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:наиболее успешная/максимальная "редукция"
Explanation:
Здесь под "most successful", насколько я понимаю, подразумевается максимальное возможное выражение в терминах более интересных квалий (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Квалиа). Кавычки могут использоваться как для обозначения того, что термин вводится здесь в первый раз в тексте, так и для того, чтобы указать на то, что более интересные квалии - не обязательно более простые, а под редукцией обычно понимается сведение к более простым или знакомым понятиям.
Selected response from:

Jive
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4наиболее успешная/максимальная "редукция"Jive
4в качестве наилучшего приближения
rns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The most successful "reduction" of
в качестве наилучшего приближения


Explanation:
в качестве наилучшего приближения квалии могут быть выражены через другие, более интересные ...

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most successful "reduction"
наиболее успешная/максимальная "редукция"


Explanation:
Здесь под "most successful", насколько я понимаю, подразумевается максимальное возможное выражение в терминах более интересных квалий (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Квалиа). Кавычки могут использоваться как для обозначения того, что термин вводится здесь в первый раз в тексте, так и для того, чтобы указать на то, что более интересные квалии - не обязательно более простые, а под редукцией обычно понимается сведение к более простым или знакомым понятиям.



    Reference: http://terme.ru/dictionary/180/word/%D0%C5%C4%D3%CA%D6%C8%DF
    Reference: http://www.classes.ru/all-russian/russian-dictionary-Ozhegov...
Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32