KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

ERP amplitudes

Russian translation: амплитуда потенциала вызванной реакции


22:02 Dec 27, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: ERP amplitudes
Meanwhile, training discrimination could also have therapeutic value in its own right, just as insight-oriented psychotherapy can have value above and beyond behavior-modification psychotherapy. Future studies should utilize this method to characterize the psychophysics of other EEG constructs, including coherence, phase, ERP amplitudes, peak frequency, and amplitude in frequencies other than alpha. Identifying the discriminative stimulus properties of physiological states and their relationship to control of these states is, in my view, essential to the development of more specific and efficacious therapies and-while I don't believe the Hard Problem of consciousness can be solved empirically, I do think that the practical insight gained by the use of biofeedback toward an introspective science of neurophysiology will make the problem less problematic.
Aovin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:амплитуда потенциала вызванной реакции
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&l1=1&l2=2&s=ERP
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2782090_2_1
Selected response from:

_Marina_
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5амплитуда событийных потенциалов
Lena Gavrilyuk
3 +1амплитуда потенциала вызванной реакции
_Marina_


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erp amplitudes
амплитуда потенциала вызванной реакции


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&l1=1&l2=2&s=ERP
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2782090_2_1

_Marina_
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamar Shanidze
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erp amplitudes
амплитуда событийных потенциалов


Explanation:
В данном случае это именно событийный потенциал, а не вызванный.
ERP – event-related potential – событийный потенциал – caused by the "higher" processes, that might involve memory, expectation, attention, or changes in the mental state, among others.
evoked potentialвызванный потенциал – reflect the processing of the physical stimulus

http://eeg-online.ru/glossary.htm
Глоссарий ЭЭГ терминов Международной федерации клинической нейрофизиологии (IFCN)

Lena Gavrilyuk
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16