KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

addressing dimensions

Russian translation: порой касаясь ... аспектов, сторон пристрастия к алкоголю


15:15 Dec 28, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: addressing dimensions
Alpha-Theta Neurotherapy, has been found in clinical practice, as in the original work of Elmer and Alyce Green and further developed by Eugene Peniston and described in his original research, to reduce or eliminate alcoholic craving while simultaneously addressing mental, emotional, physical and, at times, spiritual dimensions of alcoholism and surrounding issues.
Aovin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:порой касаясь ... аспектов, сторон пристрастия к алкоголю
Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2010-12-28 15:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

полагаю, что "surrounding aspects" здесь - "побочных (сопутствующих) эффектов"
Selected response from:

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1влиять / оказывать воздействие наxxxyanadeni
4порой касаясь ... аспектов, сторон пристрастия к алкоголю
Serge Vazhnenko
4занимаяясь ... последствиями
erika rubinstein
4заниматься/затрагивать проблемыMarina Dolinsky
3(одновременно) уделяя (при этом) (особое) внимание таким-то аспектам (алкоголизма) как...
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
порой касаясь ... аспектов, сторон пристрастия к алкоголю


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2010-12-28 15:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

полагаю, что "surrounding aspects" здесь - "побочных (сопутствующих) эффектов"

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
занимаяясь ... последствиями


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(одновременно) уделяя (при этом) (особое) внимание таким-то аспектам (алкоголизма) как...


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
влиять / оказывать воздействие на


Explanation:
...снижает тягу к алкоголю, одновременно оказывая воздействие на умственное, эмоцильнальное и физическое состояние, а также иногда влияя на душевное состояние пациента.

Если я правильно поняла, речь идёт о терапии. Терапия не может касаться аспектов, заниматься последствиями или уделять внимание.

xxxyanadeni
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заниматься/затрагивать проблемы


Explanation:
уменьшает или устраняет тягу к алкоголю, одновременно занимаясь проблемами умственного, эмоционального и физического состояний, а также иногда затрагивает духовные/интелектуальные аспекты алкоголизма/связанные с алкоголизмом...

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16