KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

act out

Russian translation: см. ниже


10:18 Feb 8, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology / behavior of children
English term or phrase: act out
Please give your comments on the meaning of the following:

He (a boy of ten) started recently to act out on occasion. The child gets frustrated and learns to cope with his frustration.

I find it difficult to understand the expression "act out". Who could be so kind as to explain the meaning in English or translate it into Russian. This expression was used in the home visit report on the living and upbringing conditions of an adopted child in a new family.

I will be thankful for help.
Victor20122012
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Acting out is defined as the release of out-of-control aggressive or sexual impulses in order to gain relief from tension or anxiety . Such impulses often result in antisocial or delinquent behaviors. The term is also sometimes used in regard to a psychotherapeutic release of repressed feelings, as occurs in psychodrama.
http://www.healthofchildren.com/A/Acting-Out.html

Подробнее на русском языке здесь:
http://www.psyoffice.ru/1265-acting-out.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2012-02-08 10:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще:
http://mirslovarei.com/content_socenk/act-out-40654.html
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4выражать подавленные импульсы, желания каким-л. действием
OleksandraBakun
4Вести себя импульсивно
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
Levis
Acting out
Natalia Volkova

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
Acting out is defined as the release of out-of-control aggressive or sexual impulses in order to gain relief from tension or anxiety . Such impulses often result in antisocial or delinquent behaviors. The term is also sometimes used in regard to a psychotherapeutic release of repressed feelings, as occurs in psychodrama.
http://www.healthofchildren.com/A/Acting-Out.html

Подробнее на русском языке здесь:
http://www.psyoffice.ru/1265-acting-out.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2012-02-08 10:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще:
http://mirslovarei.com/content_socenk/act-out-40654.html

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! I am completely satisfied.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: "отыгрывать"? говорят же "отыграваться на ком-либо" в смысле "вымещать злобу"
7 hrs
  -> Здесь. Скорее, "выплескивать эмоции (возможно, негативные) на окружающих". // Конечно, говорят. Я смягчил. :-)

agree  Ocean122: ...выплескивать
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега.

agree  LanaUK
1 day4 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Лана.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вести себя импульсивно


Explanation:

sajtichek.narod.ru/phrasal_verbs.html
act out - выражать эмоции действием, вести себя импульсивно. act up - барахлить, плохо работать ...


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выражать подавленные импульсы, желания каким-л. действием


Explanation:
Also: притворяться, but here it's not that case.

Example sentence(s):
  • While a human being thinks his problem out, an animal acts it out. — В то время как человек продумывает свою проблему, животное выражает ее действием.
OleksandraBakun
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Mazurin: Ссылочка с этим вариантом, коллега, была выложена мною часа за два до Вашего ответа. :-)
1 hr




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: ref

Reference information:
http://lingvo.yandex.ru/act out/

Levis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins
Reference: Acting out

Reference information:
in Wikipedia


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acting_out
    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9E%D1%82%D1%8B%D0%B3%D1%80%...
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8