KudoZ home » English to Russian » Psychology

pretend play

Russian translation: ролевая игра

12:43 Dec 4, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / communication
English term or phrase: pretend play
Research on pretend play highlights one way children routinely manage multiple activities, as they weave together the here-and-now of everyday activities (e.g., little girls dressing up) with the imaginary activity frames of play worlds (e.g., becoming a princess). Hoyle, 1991, Hoyle, 1993 and Hoyle, 1994 analyzed the communicative practices of her young son and two of his friends (ages 8–9 years old) as they engaged in “sportscaster” play, that is, when one of the boys would start to speak like a sportscaster, offering play-by-play narration of their actions while they were playing some type of competitive indoor game (e.g., basketball, ping pong, or a computer game).
AnnaArt
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ролевая игра
Explanation:
по-моему обычно словарное значение здесь очень даже к метсту

pseudology.org›Psyhology/Psyhologiya_Igry2.pdf
Вместе с возникновением ролевой игры возникает и новый период в развитии ребенка, который по праву может быть назван периодом ролевых игр и который в современной детской психологии и педагогике носит название дошкольного...
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann


Summary of answers provided
4 +1Сюжетная игра
Anna Livermore
3 +1ролевая игра
Edgar Hermann
Summary of reference entries provided
Olga Goren

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ролевая игра


Explanation:
по-моему обычно словарное значение здесь очень даже к метсту

pseudology.org›Psyhology/Psyhologiya_Igry2.pdf
Вместе с возникновением ролевой игры возникает и новый период в развитии ребенка, который по праву может быть назван периодом ролевых игр и который в современной детской психологии и педагогике носит название дошкольного...

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Olga Goren: Мне кажется, такой перевод сужает значение оригинала, role play - это только один из видов pretend play. Например, одушевление куклы тоже относят к pretend play (http://qoo.by/K3X), но оно не входит в понятие "ролевой игры"
1 hr
  -> Возможно, Вы правы, но, на мой взгляд игры с куклами также относятся к ролевым http://www.rastut-goda.ru/preschool-child/5581-detskie-rolev...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сюжетная игра


Explanation:
Я также встречала сюжетно-ролевая игра

Anna Livermore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DZiW: +
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.childpsy.ru/lib/articles/id/28372.php
Трудности в однозначном определении игры связаны с разнообразием видов игры и (для русскоязычных читателей) с проблемой перевода некоторых англоязычных терминов. Так, весьма распространённым в англоязычных работах является термин «pretend play», который не имеет однозначного эквивалента в российской психологии (дословно — игра с притворством или изобразительная игра; иногда переводится как игра «понарошку», игра-»притворство»).

Olga Goren
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  stanna
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!