KudoZ home » English to Russian » Real Estate

Block

Russian translation: владение/дом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Block
Russian translation:владение/дом
Entered by: Igor Blinov

14:01 Nov 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Transfer/Deed of Land
English term or phrase: Block
I deal with Transfer/Deed of Land Form (Canada)
sample is given here
https://docushare.tiny.ca/docushare/dsweb/Get/Document-62590...

In the "Property Identifier(s)" field there are two columns:

Block (Number) and Property (Number)

I would be much grateful if someone could explain what this 'Block' is - its (Number) is purely numerical

If you are informed of these matters please see several other questions I'm going to ask
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Еще вариант: многоквартирный дом
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-11-27 16:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совершенно верно.
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2квартал
Igor Boyko
4блок, строение
George Pavlov
3количество квартир в домеNatLuh
2Еще вариант: многоквартирный дом
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
block
квартал


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-11-27 14:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда кварталы нумеруются.

Например,

Дом по улице Сибревкома №18 находится в Центральном районе города Новосибирска. Как вновь выявленный памятник, он охраняется государством. Дом по улице Сибревкома, ранее Вознесенской, находится в Центральной части города в ***квартале №8***, участок №12. Запись в документах БТИ о том, что номер квартала 11, а участка 8 является ошибочной, так же как и то, что номер квартала дается правильно, а номер участка ставится 11.
http://www.websib.ru/noos/history/material/sibrevkom18.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-11-27 14:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Residence address requirements.
...

B. Notwithstanding the general definition provided in subsection A of this section, the following shall be deemed to be adequate residence addresses.
***
1. A subdivision name with a lot and ***block number***;

http://www.borough.kenai.ak.us/assemblyclerk/Assembly/BoroCo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2008-11-27 14:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот четырехзначный:

Residence Block Number

Number
0597

Definition
A number assigned to a particular block of residences.
http://www.eed.state.ak.us/data_mgmt/handbookuser/elementinf...


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is 5-digit no.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, miridoli!

agree  Velociraptor
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block
блок, строение


Explanation:
block это конечно квартал, но кварталы никогда не нумеруют. У Вас это блок таунхаузов, т.к. ряд секций, имеющий один номер + у каждой секции тоже номер.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 15:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clearwaterpostulate.com/DSCF0013.JPG

Typical townhouse block.

George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
block
Еще вариант: многоквартирный дом


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-11-27 16:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совершенно верно.

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Тепллее! КАк у нас - дом 14 корпус 3. строение 8


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block
количество квартир в доме


Explanation:
'number' in both colomns

NatLuh
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian