KudoZ home » English to Russian » Real Estate

distressed trophy properties

Russian translation: престижная, но находящаяся в сложном финансовом положении/высокорискованная недвижимость


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distressed trophy properties
Russian translation:престижная, но находящаяся в сложном финансовом положении/высокорискованная недвижимость
Entered by: Rikki-Tikki

21:35 Dec 16, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Private equity real estate and hospitality fund
English term or phrase: distressed trophy properties
We focused on acquiring distressed trophy properties that were previously over capitalized and the original equity was removed and the current debt in or near default, or properties requiring new equity to fund the completion of stalled construction or projects requiring equity for new construction.
Rikki-Tikki
престижная, но находящаяся в сложном финансовом положении/высокорискованная недвижимость
Explanation:
вот ссылка по поводу trophy properties http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=trophy&sc=48&l1=1&l2=...
Selected response from:

_Marina_
France
Grading comment
Спасибо!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2престижная, но находящаяся в сложном финансовом положении/высокорискованная недвижимость
_Marina_
4 +1проблемные объекты элитной застройки
Andrei Mazurin
4Запущенные участки, бывшие украшения района
PaulinaK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
престижная, но находящаяся в сложном финансовом положении/высокорискованная недвижимость


Explanation:
вот ссылка по поводу trophy properties http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=trophy&sc=48&l1=1&l2=...

_Marina_
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyanadeni
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: без высокорискованной
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Запущенные участки, бывшие украшения района


Explanation:
Финансовые аспекты слова *distressed* объясняются в конце предложения, поэтому их не обязательно акцентировать в данном переводе этого слова.


Example sentence(s):
  • Запущенные участки, бывшие украшения района
PaulinaK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проблемные объекты элитной застройки


Explanation:
По аналогии с distressed assets, именуемыми, как известно, проблемными активами. Если речь идет именно об офисах, можно написать "элитной офисной застройки".

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей.