KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

steward

Russian translation: слуга Божий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steward
Russian translation:слуга Божий
Entered by: koundelev

14:32 Jun 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / protestantism
English term or phrase: steward
Context: Steward: All persons are stewards.... that is... We believe that God trusts us with life and opportunity and we are accountable to God for that. This means, that we are responsible for taking care of the things
we have been trusted with... basically our Time, our Talent, and our Treasure. We are accountable for what we do in life.... for how we use our god-given talents... (whether or not we improve our talents through study, or use our talents in service to others... and give of our
financial resources.... also known as offering or tithing.)
bsun
слуга Божий
Explanation:
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4слуга Божий
koundelev
4 +1управитель, управляющий
Roman Bulkiewicz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
слуга Божий


Explanation:


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Андрей

agree  David Knowles
26 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
управитель, управляющий


Explanation:
т.е., управляющий талантами, данными ему Богом

Luke 16 1 And he said also unto his disciples, There was a certain rich man, which had a steward; and the same was accused unto him that he had wasted his goods. 2 And he called him, and said unto him, How is it that I hear this of thee? give an account of thy stewardship; for thou mayest be no longer steward. 3 Then the steward said within himself, What shall I do? for my lord taketh away from me the stewardship: I cannot dig; to beg I am ashamed. 4 I am resolved what to do, that, when I am put out of the stewardship, they may receive me into their houses.

От Луки 16 1 Сказал же и к ученикам Своим: один человек был богат и имел управителя, на которого донесено было ему, что расточает имение его; 2 и, призвав его, сказал ему: что это я слышу о тебе? дай отчет в управлении твоем, ибо ты не можешь более управлять. 3 Тогда управитель сказал сам в себе: что мне делать? господин мой отнимает у меня управление домом; копать не могу, просить стыжусь; 4 знаю, что сделать, чтобы приняли меня в домы свои, когда отставлен буду от управления домом.

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: Абсолютно верно!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!