KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

breath of the Spirit through service

Russian translation: веяние (дуновение) Духа, неся служение для других,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breath of the Spirit through service
Russian translation:веяние (дуновение) Духа, неся служение для других,
Entered by: bsun

19:05 Nov 27, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: breath of the Spirit through service
For those who experience the “breath of the Spirit” primarily through service to others, the Conference will include a community service project during the week.
bsun
веяние (дуновение) Духа, неся служение для других,
Explanation:
Для тех, кто ощущает "веяние Духа Святого", неся служение для других, на конференции будет организован на протяжении недели проект служения для местных жителей.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Dear Yuri Smirnov, thank you very much for your excellent translation! Additional BIG thanks to Evgueni Terekhin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1прикосновение/присутствие Святого Духа
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +1веяние (дуновение) Духа, неся служение для других,
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breath of the spirit through service
веяние (дуновение) Духа, неся служение для других,


Explanation:
Для тех, кто ощущает "веяние Духа Святого", неся служение для других, на конференции будет организован на протяжении недели проект служения для местных жителей.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Dear Yuri Smirnov, thank you very much for your excellent translation! Additional BIG thanks to Evgueni Terekhin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina F: может быть, неся служение другим? или у меня уже чисто церковное клише в голове?
10 hrs
  -> Да нет, пожалуй, вы "правее" меня. Спасибо.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breath of the spirit through service
прикосновение/присутствие Святого Духа


Explanation:
У Юрия прекрасный вариант! Но, возможно, Вам придется по вкусу этот:

Для тех, кто ощущает прикосновение Святого Духа главным образом через служение другим, на конференции будет организован недельный проект по оказанию помощи жителям близлежащего района.


Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: I actually like this one better... Sounds very good.
13 hrs
  -> thank you :)