KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

physical representatives

Russian translation: священство - это не более чем видимые представители Христа на земле


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical representatives
Russian translation:священство - это не более чем видимые представители Христа на земле
Entered by: bsun

11:42 Mar 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: physical representatives
We come as guests at the Lord’s table and Jesus Christ is the host; the priesthood are simply the physical representatives.

Explanation: The priesthood are physical representatives... God's representatives to share with humanity. It does not mean that they assume any of God's nature... just that they try to represent the best understanding that we have through time, human interaction with God through history, of our knowledge of God and God's wishes for humans.
bsun
священство - это не более чем видимые представители Христа на земле
Explanation:
или священники - это всего лишь люди, представляющие Христа на земле.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1священство - это не более чем видимые представители Христа на земле
Evgueni Terekhin
4телесные представители/ посланники во плотиsalavat
3проводники воли Божьей
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3представители (Христа) среди людей
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
телесные представители/ посланники во плоти


Explanation:
....

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
священство - это не более чем видимые представители Христа на земле


Explanation:
или священники - это всего лишь люди, представляющие Христа на земле.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
7 hrs
  -> спасибо. Вы получили мои 3 письма?

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
представители (Христа) среди людей


Explanation:
Как вариант:

Посвящение - Желание веков - Ангел
Ведь жертвы символизировали Христа, который не имел телесных недостатков. ... Он должен быть посвящен в священники, как представитель Христа среди людей. ...
www.a-n-g-e-l.info/index/spirit/desire/279 - 65k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки


Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проводники воли Божьей


Explanation:
Это ни в коей мере не означает, что такие основополагающие библейские принципы, как «Мы—проводники воли Божьей, а Бог—абсолютный владыка», ...
subscribe.ru/archive/religion.believer/200104/01122734.html


Всенародное предание воле Божьей — о покаянии государственном говорить не приходится, ... понимается как посредник между Богом и людьми, проводник Его воли. ...
anthropology.ru/ru/texts/nikolaeva_mv/love.html

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8