KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

Ministerial Education and Discipleship Studies

Russian translation: обучение служителей и курсы по ученичеству


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ministerial Education and Discipleship Studies
Russian translation:обучение служителей и курсы по ученичеству
Entered by: bsun

15:28 Oct 26, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Ministerial Education and Discipleship Studies
Ministerial Education and Discipleship Studies program is a ministerial education program.
bsun
обучение служителей и курсы по ученичеству
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2обучение служителей и курсы по ученичеству
Evgueni Terekhin
4образование для проповедников (носителей слова Господня) и изучение ученичества
Alex Koudlai
3 +1программа подготовки пастырей и наставников
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ministerial education and discipleship studies
обучение служителей и курсы по ученичеству


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan: или и курсы по наставничеству
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Irena Pizzi
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministerial education and discipleship studies
программа подготовки пастырей и наставников


Explanation:
http://www.graceland.edu/show.cfm?durki=6781
Tony and Charmaine Chvala-Smith are currently in Zambia where they will teach classes for International MEADS (Ministerial Education and Discipleship Studies - a non-degree program for church leaders around the world.)

Исходя из определения, а также из встречающихся ссылок это название отдельного курса или программы, поэтому две разных формы подготовки (обучение и курсы) не могут быть одновременно

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:00yYEsau1qcJ:www.gracel...

III.
The Seminary Trains Leaders Around the World
How can the instructional programs of our denomination’s only theological school reach all the leaders of an increasingly international movement? From the beginning the seminary’s leadership determined that we would make every effort to serve
the training needs of our entire body. Once again partnership with the church proved decisive. Our colleagues in Temple School had already developed Ministerial Education and Discipleship Studies (MEADS) to prepare Transformation 2000 ministers (later Field Specialists), and the International Leaders Curriculum (ILC) to educate key leaders in every nation where the church is established. The seminary determined to lend its support to these efforts.
Visas and budgets have mandated an increasingly decentralized approach. And we wished to demonstrate our intent to provide the same level of education for all church leaders. So we now use the single term MEADS to refer to all our endeavors to prepare
denominational leaders unable to participate in our graduate programs in Independence.

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina: ДУМАЮ ДА
2 days4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministerial education and discipleship studies
образование для проповедников (носителей слова Господня) и изучение ученичества


Explanation:
ministerial служба в основном понимаетя как миссионерская, т.е. служение носителей слова (учения) Христа и обращение ими слушателей на путь. Discipleship -Ученичество понимается, как следование примеру сначала апостолов (первых учеников Господа), а позже монахов, посвятивших жизнь преобразованию в духе учения (вроде Св. Франсиса Асизского), а также фрайеров подвижников учителей Христьянства (вроде Св. Фомы Аквинского, Св. Бонавентуры и др.) Здесь начинают с изучения правил соответствующего ордена, а после более глубокого изучения особенностей жизни по этим правилам (послушание), а также и самого Богословия, т.е. сущности религиозного учения.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36