KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

tradition of pastoral preparedness

Russian translation: традиции постоянного духовного бодрствования пасторов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tradition of pastoral preparedness
Russian translation:традиции постоянного духовного бодрствования пасторов
Entered by: bsun

18:05 Jul 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: tradition of pastoral preparedness
This sacrament has given rise to a tradition of pastoral preparedness.


Context: Laying On of Hands for the Sick

Any person for any reason can ask for the sacrament of laying on of hands to receive a blessing. Frequently the request of the sacrament is made by a parent or worried friend; and certainly the sacrament can be arranged by others in an emergency. This sacrament has given rise to a tradition of pastoral preparedness. Since any elder or high priest can be called on without previous warning to offer this sacrament, they often carry a small bottle of consecrated oil at all times.
bsun
см.
Explanation:
Я бы в этом случае так перевела: Это таинство стало стимулом для возрождения традиции постоянного духовного бодрствования пасторов и их готовности служить.
Selected response from:

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Olga Arakelyan
4традиция помазанности пастырей для служения
Mylord
4традиция постоянной готовности пастырей
Aleksey Chervinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
традиция постоянной готовности пастырей


Explanation:
так к любой деноминации подойдет

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
традиция помазанности пастырей для служения


Explanation:
...отмечающая, что пастор имеет помазание для служения

Mylord
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Я бы в этом случае так перевела: Это таинство стало стимулом для возрождения традиции постоянного духовного бодрствования пасторов и их готовности служить.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катерина.