KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

vehicle

Russian translation: средство передвижения


12:29 Nov 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: vehicle
Доброго времени суток.

Now, however,
I want to describe a simple metaphor that can help you understand
the difference between images of Spirits and images of Spirit emanations.
Imagine yourself in an airplane, late at night, in perfectly clear
weather, looking out of the window into the completely dark landscape
below. You happen to notice a few slowly moving lights. They seem to
be moving along a line that you cannot see. Some are traveling in one
direction, others in the opposite direction. Instantly you make the association
that these are cars on a highway below. And instantly you make
the association that these cars are driven by people like yourself. You
perhaps wonder who they are and what they are thinking.
But what if you had never seen an automobile before? Say you
had grown up somewhere in the jungle and had lived your entire life
there. And then someone had come to your village, blindfolded you,
taken you on an airplane, and lifted your blindfold after nightfall
while you were still in flight. What would you have concluded then,
looking out of the window and seeing those small sets of moving
lights? Given the complete darkness, you likely would have concluded
that there are beings out there that are entirely different from
you, that, in fact, look like pairs of moving bright lights.
Obviously, one major part of your conclusion would be right on:
Yes, there are indeed other beings down there. But the second part of
your conclusion would be entirely wrong. The physical body of the
beings down there is quite different from the white circles of lights that is emanating from them—or, of course, from their vehicle. The
lights are not the beings, but they come from—emanate from—beings.
They are guided by them, controlled by them, moving in patterns
that originate with the will of the beings, but by no means do the circles
of light describe the entirety of those beings!
klp
Russian translation:средство передвижения
Explanation:
с лингв. точки зрения тут все однозначно, просто небольшие пробелы в логической цепочке - автор в данном высказывании уже говорит с позиции того, кто знает, что это машины, управляемые людьми
та еще метафора :)
Selected response from:

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Katfil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3средство передвижения
Katya Filatova
5носитель, вместилище (души)
Eugen01
5use машинаDeborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
средство передвижения


Explanation:
с лингв. точки зрения тут все однозначно, просто небольшие пробелы в логической цепочке - автор в данном высказывании уже говорит с позиции того, кто знает, что это машины, управляемые людьми
та еще метафора :)

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Katfil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuliya griffiths
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Geister: Абсолютно точно и ЯСНО - здесь подходит этот простой вариант в прямом смысле
4 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Трудно придумать что-то лучше. В другом контексте было бы "автомобиль" или "транспортное средство", но в восприятии человека, не имеющего представлиния об автомобилях или транспорте, это именно средство передвижения.
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use машина


Explanation:
Vehicle is sometimes used as a synonym for car when a writer wants to raise the register of his or her writing, even though technically the word includes modes of transportation that one may not be likely to encouter on a regular passenger road.

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
носитель, вместилище (души)


Explanation:
В тексте даётся аллегорическое разъяснение соотношения души как содержания и тела как её носителя. Тело вмещает душу, как автомобиль вмещает водителя. Душа управляет телом, как водитель управляет автомобилем.

Vehicle -универсальное обозначение любого средства транспортировки. Это может быть не только автомобиль или тело, но и, например, химическое вещество.

Example sentence(s):
  • The mind needs the vehicle of the body to execute its commands.
  • Thus, body is the vehicle of the separated-from-its-source Universal soul when it lands on the Earth on its journey
Eugen01
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8