KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

Scholar of the epistemologies of Enlightenment

Russian translation: школяр эпистемологии о Просвещении


04:59 Nov 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / Buddhism study
English term or phrase: Scholar of the epistemologies of Enlightenment
Erudit person who has profound knowlege of particular subject in this case epistemoligies of Enlightement
laurritta
Russian translation:школяр эпистемологии о Просвещении
Explanation:
"Scolar" is a person who studies meticulously, every scientist is a scolar. Epistomology requests the answers about validity of Enlightment."Enlightment" - is "education" in this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 08:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that the word "Enlightment" could be an obstacle, it has master-functional definition and should be translated accordingly.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Grading comment
good answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1исследователь достижения просветленияYevgeny Marchuk
4 +1школяр эпистемологии о Просвещении
Alexandra Taggart
4исследователь постижения просветления
ganaa444
4Изучающий феномен Просветления
Olga Geister
3специалист в области эпистемологии ПросвещенияSergei_A


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scholar of the epistemologies of enlightenment
специалист в области эпистемологии Просвещения


Explanation:
http://www.bogoslov.ru/biblio/text/271470/index.html
"Предисловие. Затемнение и сужение роли божественного действия в эпистемологии Просвещения и ее влияние на герменевтику Писания."

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velociraptor
13 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

disagree  Yevgeny Marchuk: судя по другим вопросам вопрошающего, не о Просвещении речь (а о просветлении)
4 hrs
  -> Не могу с Вами спорить, имея в качестве контекста только другие вопросы.

neutral  axpamen: и к библии этот текст не имеет никакого отношения
1 day23 hrs
  -> И что? Любой текст может быть составлен из самых разных фрагментов. Здесь же вообще говорится о степени какого-то человека, который может иметь к тексту как прямое, так и косвенное отношение.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholar of the epistemologies of enlightenment
Изучающий феномен Просветления


Explanation:
дайте, пожалуйста, контекст. возможно имеется в виду немного другое.

Olga Geister
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholar of the epistemologies of enlightenment
школяр эпистемологии о Просвещении


Explanation:
"Scolar" is a person who studies meticulously, every scientist is a scolar. Epistomology requests the answers about validity of Enlightment."Enlightment" - is "education" in this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 08:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that the word "Enlightment" could be an obstacle, it has master-functional definition and should be translated accordingly.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
good answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Alexandrov: просветление
2 hrs

agree  axpamen: Еще, все эти мистики-шарлатаны обожают вычурные названия "Магистр", "Адепт", брр.
1 day20 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholar of the epistemologies of enlightenment
исследователь достижения просветления


Explanation:
Дал отдельный ответ, ибо у всех какие-то недочеты...
1."Школяр" в русском языке - это "школьник".
2. Речь в данном случае явно о "просветлении" как религиозном опыте, а не о Просвещении как исторической эпохе (заглавная буква "ранила" двух ответчиков).

"Эпистемологии" я предпочел избежать, ибо текст о восточной религии, а не о философских терминах... Ну а просветления надо ДОСТИГАТЬ, а не познавать его ;О)



Yevgeny Marchuk
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I think you were right. Of course, asker chooses according to his/her subjectie taste...
29 days
  -> Thanks a lot for acknowledging my genius ;o) I also think I am right but my feelings are not hurt...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholar of the epistemologies of enlightenment
исследователь постижения просветления


Explanation:
это раздел буддийских знаний изучающий психологические и познавательные аспекты медитаций и просветления

лориг по-тибеткси и, оюун судлах по-монгольски

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-11-27 01:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, spiritual Enlightenment :)

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would be spiritual Enlightenment in Buddhist point of view.