KudoZ home » English to Russian » Safety

impact

Russian translation: механическое воздействие

22:46 Mar 23, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Safety
English term or phrase: impact
Not all safety glasses provide the same protection. For example, some are designed to protect from impact, while others protect you from intense light. Complete eye coverage is necessary when working with chemicals. Be sure to choose the right eye protection.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:механическое воздействие
Explanation:
Или "механический удар".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-24 04:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=impact
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2механическое воздействие
FreEditor
4летящие твердые частицы
Rashid Lazytech
4удар
Vladys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
удар


Explanation:
защита от оного

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-23 22:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и др воздействий, напр химических...

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FreEditor: Удар удару рознь. Если удар нанесет профессиональный боксер, никакие очки не помогут :)
5 hrs
  -> боксер? на стройке? разве что породистый ножку задерет, пробегая:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
механическое воздействие


Explanation:
Или "механический удар".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-24 04:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=impact

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Irina Shevchenko
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
летящие твердые частицы


Explanation:
Именно для этого предназначены защитные очки.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4