contain

Russian translation: сдержать

English term or phrase:contain
Russian translation:сдержать
Entered by: Vladys

19:17 Mar 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: contain
WATER LEAKS/SPILLS
• A trash container or hamper can help CONTAIN a leak and reduce the amount of water filling an area. Post signs to warn others of the slip hazard.
• Use towels to absorb or CONTAIN water. Do not use a housekeeping vacuum.
goodchoice
Ukraine
сдержать
Explanation:
утечку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-25 19:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это поможет сдержать утечку. https://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=359757

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-04-04 23:05:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3локализовать [утечку воды]
Rashid Lazytech
4сдержать
Vladys


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
локализовать [утечку воды]


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-26 07:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use towels to absorb or CONTAIN water.
->
Используйте полотенца, чтобы они впитали воду или помешали ее распространению.


Например, можно обложить место утечки по периметру полотенцами, чтобы вода дальше не растекалась.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-26 07:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

Промокайте/Вытирайте воду полотенцами или обложите ими место/участок утечки.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote: да, а второй раз - впитать, задержать
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Второе употребление contain я проглядел.

agree  Araks: Like "contain fire" = "локализовать пожар"
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сдержать


Explanation:
утечку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-25 19:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это поможет сдержать утечку. https://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=359757

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-04-04 23:05:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20