KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

eagle

Russian translation: Игл (мр. Игл)


15:28 Oct 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: eagle
surname
simone
Russian translation:Игл (мр. Игл)
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Игл (мр. Игл)Sergey
4 +2Орлов :-)))
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Igl'
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 +1Орёлyasenka
5 -1Орёлnikolozoba
5 -1только дополнение
Natasha Stoyanova
5 -1Игл
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Игл (мр. Игл)


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Можно ещё г-н (г-жа) Игл
3 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: warum nicht?
1 hr

agree  Irina Glozman
10 hrs

agree  Natalie
10 hrs

agree  Kate Humphrey
14 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: no doubt
19 hrs

agree  Olia
19 hrs

agree  Michael Estes: poss Игль?
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
только дополнение


Explanation:
Правильнее будет звучать Ийгл.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это как-то чересчур, по-моему
1 hr

neutral  Irina Glozman: Ну тогда уж и Игэл пойдёт (зато сразу будет видно что иностранец и ни к ежам ни к швеям не относится) ;^)
10 hrs
  -> А если Игл, то не видно, что иностранец, так?

disagree  Natalie: Нет, в русском языке существуют определенные правила транскрипции и записи имен и фамилий.
10 hrs
  -> Ну и я о том же. Долгое "и", как в этом слове как транскрибируется?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Орлов :-)))


Explanation:
don't laugh!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Да, мне встречался Орлов, который прежде был Адлером...
15 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: только если он очень хочет...
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Орёл


Explanation:
actually, last names are not translated -> "Игл"

yasenka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GalinaF: I think it it more possible here
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Игл


Explanation:
Здесь три пути:

1, транслитерация (англ. буквы - на русские), тогда Иагле - это сразу отпадает, потому что при обратном воспроизведении получится нонсенс

2. Игл - отлично (транскрипция) звуки англ - звуки русского)

3, Орел, Орлов надо для сохранения семантики (шутки, юмор, игра слов ) - в нейтральном не рекомендую : прокрути назад получится Orloff


Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AndrewBM: Иглофф
11 hrs
  -> нет, Орлов - Orloff , а Иглофф это твое личное творчество,

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Igl'


Explanation:
I would simply like to add that when an English name is simply transcribed in Russian, a final "l" is generally followed by a "soft sign" (the apostrophe in my transcription), since the simple Russian "l" is harder than the English one.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Орёл


Explanation:
Кароль птиц - The king of birds [oriol]

nikolozoba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: вообще-то это фамилия
7 days