KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

New Zealand Giant Weta

Russian translation: гигантский новозеландский сверчок Deinacrida (гигантская вета)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Zealand Giant Weta
Russian translation:гигантский новозеландский сверчок Deinacrida (гигантская вета)
Entered by: eng_to_rus

11:55 Nov 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / entomology, biology
English term or phrase: New Zealand Giant Weta
Giant weta or Deinacrida ('Demon Grasshopper') are very large, rather docile creatures, which like all weta are nocturnal. They are best found camping under bark or under stones during the day. There are eleven recognised species. These are the heavy weights, with weights up to 70 grams and lengths of up to 90mm. Diet is largely herbivorous.
eng_to_rus
гигантский новозеландский сверчок Deinacrida (гигантская вета)
Explanation:
Это не кузнечик, а сверчок (с точки зрения биолога, между кузнечиками и сверчками есть существенная разница).
Deinacrida - не видовое, а родовое название.

Поскольку это эндемичные виды, то даже в английском (не говоря уже о русском) отсутствуют так называемые common names, зато часто есть маорийские (ветапунга, к примеру). В этом нетрудно убедиться, просмотрев многостраничный сайт, посвященный этим насекомым:
http://www.kcc.org.nz/animals/weta/giantweta.htm
http://www.kcc.org.nz/animals/weta.htm
http://www.kcc.org.nz/animals/weta/story.htm

Еще один сайт, где можно найти подробное описание систематики и филогении этих видов:
http://phylogeny.arizona.edu/tree/eukaryotes/animals/arthrop...





Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо Натали! Ее ответ был самым авторитетным и правильным.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4гигантский новозеландский сверчок Deinacrida (гигантская вета)
Natalie
5 +1kuznechik-gigant "Novozelandskaja Vita"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Новозеландский гигантский кузнечик
Natasha Stoyanova
4Гигантский сверчок с Малого Барьерного Острова
Yuri Geifman
2 -1Новозеландский кузнечик-гигант (Deinacrida heteracantha)Tatyana M.
2 -1Новозеландский кузнечик-гигант (Deinacrida heteracantha)Tatyana M.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kuznechik-gigant "Novozelandskaja Vita"


Explanation:
serjoznaja zveriuga :-))


    Reference: http://www.bigjude.com/Weta.html
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: Very close, but we pronounce it Veta (NZ resident)
1 hr
  -> thanks, in English it was grasshopper, it's 'kuznechik', not 'sverchok'; i know the difference (Buratino vs Pimoccio)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Новозеландский гигантский кузнечик


Explanation:
Кроме указанного сайта, см. также
www.kcc.org.nz/animals/weta/giantweta.htm




Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: however there are several types of them,ugly creatures
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Гигантский сверчок с Малого Барьерного Острова


Explanation:
Или попросту "Вета"

Кроме журнала Работница, ничего на русском интернете, к сожалению, не нашел. Полагаюсь на свою память :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatyana M.: Sorry, I live in NZ (New Plymouth), they live here as well
34 mins
  -> Why are you sorry, do they bite? :-) I thought that island was a part of NZ, was i wrong? (if so, my apologies)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
гигантский новозеландский сверчок Deinacrida (гигантская вета)


Explanation:
Это не кузнечик, а сверчок (с точки зрения биолога, между кузнечиками и сверчками есть существенная разница).
Deinacrida - не видовое, а родовое название.

Поскольку это эндемичные виды, то даже в английском (не говоря уже о русском) отсутствуют так называемые common names, зато часто есть маорийские (ветапунга, к примеру). В этом нетрудно убедиться, просмотрев многостраничный сайт, посвященный этим насекомым:
http://www.kcc.org.nz/animals/weta/giantweta.htm
http://www.kcc.org.nz/animals/weta.htm
http://www.kcc.org.nz/animals/weta/story.htm

Еще один сайт, где можно найти подробное описание систематики и филогении этих видов:
http://phylogeny.arizona.edu/tree/eukaryotes/animals/arthrop...







Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28937
Grading comment
Спасибо Натали! Ее ответ был самым авторитетным и правильным.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.
44 mins

agree  xxxGovor: Все правильно, сверчок.
54 mins

agree  Vanda: Едмнственный из 6-ти профессионально правильный ответ
3 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: not a biologist, but 'grasshopper' means 'kuznechik', not 'sverchok'.It's Demon Grasshopper, not demon cricket
22 hrs
  -> Володя,в том-то и дело, что Вы не биолог."Demon Grasshopper"-это отнюдь не научное название.Таких примеров-множество.Арбуз,между прочим,- это ягода.Так что не стоит удивляться.

agree  ELynx
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Новозеландский кузнечик-гигант (Deinacrida heteracantha)


Explanation:
Я, наверное, пытаюсь объединить ответы. Я вижу этих насекомых периодически, когда лезу в заросли папоротника в моем саду, и трудно удержаться от вопля испуга. Однако это к делу не относится.

Существует несколько видов этих кузнечиков, отличающихся помимо, как я понимаю, внешнего вида латинскими названиями (они вообще-то больше похожи на саранчу,но не отличаются особой прожорливостью и весьма безобидны, кроме какого-то периода весной), см ниже

WETAS belong to the order Orthoptera, which includes grasshoppers, locusts and crickets. They are vegetarians, with strong, efficient chewing jaws (tr.comments - very protruding and scary). Four species occur in NZ.
The cave weta (Gymnoplectron sp.)...
The tree, or large-headed, weta (Hemideina thoracica)...
The rugose, or wrinkle weta, Deinacrida rugosa)...
The giant weta, Deinacrida heteracantha, is now restricted to some of the more northern islands (you might be right Юрий about the location, mine could be the ones above). It grows to about 100 mm.
An alternative Maori name is "taipo", translatable as "the devil who comes by night" (they like to hide in the dark, indeed)


    New Zealand Encyclopedia (Bateman, Second edition)
Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Sorry,Татьяна: 1)это сверчки, а не кузнечики; 2)Deinacrida - название РОДА,а не вида (даже в самом вопросе написано,что есть 11 видов этих насекомых)
10 mins
  -> You are probably (most likely,as I respect your professionalism,right), I don't know the difference, to be honest, but they live outside, hop like kuznechiki. As for sverchki, I remember, they live behind 'pechkas' and make lots of noise, wetas don't

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: however the original text suggests 'kuznechik'=grasshopper, not 'sverchok'=cricket;client is to be notified, but translator not to change the original, i believe
22 hrs

disagree  ELynx: Nepravilnyi otvet k sozhaleniyu
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Новозеландский кузнечик-гигант (Deinacrida heteracantha)


Explanation:
Я, наверное, пытаюсь объединить ответы. Я вижу этих насекомых периодически, когда лезу в заросли папоротника в моем саду, и трудно удержаться от вопля испуга. Однако это к делу не относится.

Существует несколько видов этих кузнечиков, отличающихся помимо, как я понимаю, внешнего вида латинскими названиями (они вообще-то больше похожи на саранчу,но не отличаются особой прожорливостью и весьма безобидны, кроме какого-то периода весной), см ниже

WETAS belong to the order Orthoptera, which includes grasshoppers, locusts and crickets. They are vegetarians, with strong, efficient chewing jaws (tr.comments - very protruding and scary). Four species occur in NZ.
The cave weta (Gymnoplectron sp.)...
The tree, or large-headed, weta (Hemideina thoracica)...
The rugose, or wrinkle weta, Deinacrida rugosa)...
The giant weta, Deinacrida heteracantha, is now restricted to some of the more northern islands (you might be right Юрий about the location, mine could be the ones above). It grows to about 100 mm.
An alternative Maori name is "taipo", translatable as "the devil who comes by night" (they like to hide in the dark, indeed)


    New Zealand Encyclopedia (Bateman, Second edition)
Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: См выше
13 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: translated correctly as per the original text
22 hrs

disagree  ELynx: Nepravilno,vy priveli nazvanie konkretnogo vida, a etogo NET v voprose, tam est' tol'ko nazwanie RODA nasekomyx
22 hrs