KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

hello

Russian translation: Привет (privet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Russian translation:Привет (privet)
Entered by: Natametzger

00:02 Jan 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hello
meeting someone
Привет (privet)
Explanation:
Privet- for people you know, friends

Zdrastvuyte- for co-workers, strangers or more respectful form for others.

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 00:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здравствуйте (zdravstvuyte)
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Привет (privet)
Natametzger
5 +7привет; здравствуй, здравствуйте; здорово, салют
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +7PrivetxxxH.A.
5 +1Hello- privet / zdrastviche/ kak gela/
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Привет (privet)


Explanation:
Privet- for people you know, friends

Zdrastvuyte- for co-workers, strangers or more respectful form for others.

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 00:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здравствуйте (zdravstvuyte)

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxH.A.: woops, I must have been typing my answer too slowly
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shila
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalia Bearden
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Milana_R
2 days 4 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
7 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
привет; здравствуй, здравствуйте; здорово, салют


Explanation:
привет! (privyet) - most common greeting
здорово! (zdorovo) - informal greeting (between friends)
салют! - - informal greeting (between friends)
здравствуй! - most common greeting
здравствуйте! - formal

good luck,

Vlad

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: Hi, Vladimir, good to see you
5 mins
  -> thanks! It's great to be back! :-). Thanks for your support (I needed it!)

agree  Rusinterp
6 mins

agree  Shila
39 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden
4 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs

agree  Milana_R
2 days 4 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
7 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Privet


Explanation:
\'Hello\' in informal relationship is, of course, \"Привет\" (privet [pree-VET] (emphasis on the second syllable).

But you do not want to say \'Privet\' to a person you hardly know (given the \'science\' category of the question). In this case, you may say \'zdaravstvuyte\'.
The same will be appropriate upon being introduced to someone; or else you can say \"Ochen\' priyatno\" (meaning \"Nice to meet you\").


xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 mins
  -> Привет!

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
8 mins
  -> Привет!

agree  Shila
37 mins
  -> Привет!

agree  Natalia Bearden
4 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova: существенное дополнение!
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
11 hrs

agree  Milana_R
2 days 4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello- privet / zdrastviche/ kak gela/


Explanation:
privet is used when you meet anyone informally and is used to greet him
Zdrastviche- is also another form of greeting
Kak gela- means how do you do? It is asked when you meet somebody

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova: Zdrastvuyte or zdrastvuy
17 hrs

disagree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: wrong transcriptions
23 hrs