KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

Shelf-Basin Exchange

Russian translation: Международная комиссия по изучению взаимообмена между шельфовыми и континентальными водами Арктики


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shelf-Basin Exchange
Russian translation:Международная комиссия по изучению взаимообмена между шельфовыми и континентальными водами Арктики
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

22:22 Aug 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Shelf-Basin Exchange
the International Shelf-Basin Exchange (SBE) in the Arctic working group

Международная комиссия по изучению взаимообмена между шельфовыми и континентальными водами Арктики
Explanation:
I am a Marine Biologist but I have also studied other Marine Sciences, including Oceanography ( though I have never worked in the Arctic).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 01:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Working group= комиссия по изучению... You can use подкомиссия, if word комиссия has been already used in another context
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks! The help is great...and forgive me for the lack of context. It's just a letter about potential collaboration, and it's urgent...
Good Luck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже:xxxVera Fluhr
4Международная комиссия по изучению взаимообмена между шельфовыми и континентальными водами АрктикиxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1Взаимодействие шельфовых и континентальных вод
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Взаимодействие шельфовых и континентальных вод


Explanation:
подразумевается океанских и речных
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Вряд ли. Причем тут Working Group? Скорее похоже на название банка или корпорации.Побольше бы контекста!
9 mins

neutral  Russian Express: в рабочей группе по Арктике???
18 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Vera_F
28 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже:


Explanation:
The Western Arctic Shelf-Basin Interactions (SBI) program is aimed at improving our understanding of shelf-basin exchange and should lead to improved predictions of global change impacts in the Arctic. The SBI program will include field and modeling studies directed at elucidating the physical and biological shelf and slope processes that influence the structure and functioning of the Arctic Ocean.

В-общем, понятно, о чем речь. Марк был близок к истине. А я моими банками и корпорациями - совсем "не в кассу".

И все-таки, коллеги, ну нельзя посылать вопросы с таким куцым контекстом! Ну неинтересно же становится!

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Вера, я как раз здесь и взял свои измышлизмы...
1 hr
  -> место встречи изменить нельзя...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Международная комиссия по изучению взаимообмена между шельфовыми и континентальными водами Арктики


Explanation:
I am a Marine Biologist but I have also studied other Marine Sciences, including Oceanography ( though I have never worked in the Arctic).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 01:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Working group= комиссия по изучению... You can use подкомиссия, if word комиссия has been already used in another context

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Thanks! The help is great...and forgive me for the lack of context. It's just a letter about potential collaboration, and it's urgent...
Good Luck!