KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

whortleberry

Russian translation: Черника


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whortleberry
Russian translation:Черника
Entered by: Yelena.

19:56 Oct 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Fruits of the forest
English term or phrase: whortleberry
type of berry, similar to the blueberry
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Черника
Explanation:
100%
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Черника
Mark Vaintroub
5 +2черника
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Черника


Explanation:
100%

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: 200%
10 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  marfus
21 mins
  -> Спас

agree  Irina Glozman: Угу
53 mins

agree  rsv
1 day20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
черника


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
22 mins

agree  rsv
1 day20 hrs