KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

lead

Russian translation: свинец


19:12 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: lead
in the science elements
joseph
Russian translation:свинец
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[svinEts]
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16свинец
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +4СВИНЕЦKnara Law
5 +4Свинец
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
свинец


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[svinEts]

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Volkovaya: (black) lead - графит
2 mins
  -> Right. Thanks Elena

agree  Alya
8 mins
  -> Thanks Alya

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
8 mins
  -> Thanks Vladimir

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
9 mins
  -> Thanks Kseniya

agree  Kirill Semenov
17 mins
  -> Thanks Kirill

agree  Olga Simon
19 mins
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  Yelena.
31 mins
  -> Thanks Yelena

agree  leff
32 mins
  -> Thanks leff

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ilona

agree  engrus
1 hr
  -> Thanks engrus

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ludwig

agree  alpach
7 hrs
  -> Thanks alpach

agree  yben
11 hrs
  -> Thanks yben

agree  trono: Somebody uses pros as dictionary?
12 hrs
  -> Well, it happens :) Thanks trono

agree  mk_lab
21 hrs
  -> Thanks mk_lab

agree  Vents Villers: Свинец (лат. Plumbum), Pb, химический элемент IV группы периодической системы Менделеева; атомный номер 82, атомная масса 207,2. С. - тяжёлый металл голубовато-серого цвета, очень пластичный, мягкий (режется ножом, царапается ногтем).
2 days15 hrs
  -> Правильно! Давно пора Прозу стать не только словарем, но и энциклопедией :) Спасибо, Ingemaars :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Свинец


Explanation:
Свиней - noun
свинцовый - adj.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I guess I was too late...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СвинеЦ of course.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
12 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs

agree  alpach
7 hrs

agree  mk_lab
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
СВИНЕЦ


Explanation:
*

Knara Law
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alpach
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mk_lab
21 hrs
  -> Thank you