KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

Multistatement function

Russian translation: многооператорные функции, мультиоператорные фукнции


14:44 Oct 8, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Multistatement function
Multistatements are formed by connecting a number of individual statements for sequential execution.

NO guessing or suggestions, please!
Thanks in advance
Natalie
Poland
Russian translation:многооператорные функции, мультиоператорные фукнции
Explanation:
The term is rather fresh and cannot be directly found in known dictionaries.
The most popular translation of the word statement is оператор or утверждение.
In explaining this material when I have to speak to my students about the so-called multistatement transaction, I use многозначные операторы or мультиоператорные функции.
I heard also once a pro in programming called such MULTISTATEMENT TRANSACTION as протяженные транзакции.

Please see some links below
http://palm.opennet.ru/docs/FAQ/programming/free-databases.h...
http://www.murom.ru/intranet/cd/dbms/1996/03/29.htm
http://osp.asu.pstu.ac.ru/dbms/1996/03/29.htm
http://www.osp.ru/dbms/1996/03/29.htm
http://www.jetinfo.ru/1995/6/1/article1.6.1995139.html
http://starlet.deltatel.ru/HyperReader/sys$common/syshlp/dymfaa36.decw$book?Chun ..
Yours,
Dr Tagir S. Tagirov
KSU
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5многооператорные функции, мультиоператорные фукнции
ttagir
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4Составная операторная функцияLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Составная операторная функция


Explanation:

Multistatements - составные операторы
individual statements - простые операторы

Журнал "СУБД"
Составные (multistatement) транзакции требуют неоднократного обращения приложения к СУБД.
http://www.murom.ru/intranet/cd/dbms/1996/03/29.htm Сайт www.citforum.ru

Представление операций для классов. Операторные функции
http://ooo.bas-net.by/~ryzhkov/books/programming/cpp/cpp_085...

Программа по информатике
... 5.1 Простые и составные операторы. http://sapr.tstu.ru/mpl/subjects/program_inform.html


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Мультиоператорные функции формируются при помощи связываныя определенного числа единичных операторов для последовательного выполнения команд.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

надюсь, речь идет действительно о компьютерных операциях.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
многооператорные функции, мультиоператорные фукнции


Explanation:
The term is rather fresh and cannot be directly found in known dictionaries.
The most popular translation of the word statement is оператор or утверждение.
In explaining this material when I have to speak to my students about the so-called multistatement transaction, I use многозначные операторы or мультиоператорные функции.
I heard also once a pro in programming called such MULTISTATEMENT TRANSACTION as протяженные транзакции.

Please see some links below
http://palm.opennet.ru/docs/FAQ/programming/free-databases.h...
http://www.murom.ru/intranet/cd/dbms/1996/03/29.htm
http://osp.asu.pstu.ac.ru/dbms/1996/03/29.htm
http://www.osp.ru/dbms/1996/03/29.htm
http://www.jetinfo.ru/1995/6/1/article1.6.1995139.html
http://starlet.deltatel.ru/HyperReader/sys$common/syshlp/dymfaa36.decw$book?Chun ..
Yours,
Dr Tagir S. Tagirov
KSU


    see above
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Thanx a lot!